1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Myran äter pepparn."

"Myran äter pepparn."

Translation:The ant eats the pepper.

December 28, 2014

33 Comments


Rumour_man

I enjoy the surreal aspects of this sentence


Sergie547720

Next: Björnen äter flickan. Flickan och krabban äter björnen


Dragonbrag

Krabban äter björnen is certainly a possibility because crabs are scavengers


__fukinhel__

myran äter björnen och en varg


Keshash

It is normal in Sweden?!!


Puhuva

Pepper is poison for ants. Read from wikipedia.


ViniciusDeSouza_

But the Duolingo's Ants are the strongest of the world!!!


michel404

Can peppar also mean (sweet) bell peppers? Or only hot and spicy peppers?


devalanteriel

Bell pepper is paprika in Swedish. :)


Samuel597450

Also in english. People just dont use that word


devalanteriel

The terms "bell pepper" (US, Canada), "pepper" or "sweet pepper" (UK), and "capsicum" (Australia, India, New Zealand and Pakistan) are often used for any of the large bell-shaped peppers, regardless of their color. The vegetable is simply referred to as a "pepper", or additionally by color ("green pepper" or red, yellow, orange, purple, brown, black).[6] In the Midland region of the U.S., bell peppers when stuffed and pickled are sometimes called "mangoes."[7] Canadian English uses both "bell pepper" and "pepper" interchangeably.

I think Wikipedia's summary is pretty good. Usage varies a lot across the English-speaking world.


Tony979198

It's probably a fire ant


ArthurJones2

What is wrong with "The ant is eating the pepper"?


Arnauti

Nothing. The machine tells me it's an accepted answer too. What happened in your case more exactly?


ArthurJones2

Sorry - have been out of the loop. It just said wrong, and gave the same translation as I gave.


Arnauti

There can be glitches sometimes, I'm afraid. Anyway it's a perfectly correct answer of course.


bynny2015

"The ant is eating the pepper." is accepted now.


Snokvist

Nope it wasn't for me!


Paulina50988

What kind of pepper is this? Is this salt and pepper pepper or bell pepper pepper


devalanteriel

Definitely the former. We call bell peppers paprika, which is stressed on the first syllable in Swedish.


RyanHaywar10

I can honestly say I've never needed to say this in English


Mehvish275086

Never seen it happen


GailRapoza

I am sure getting fed up with the program telling me I am wrong to say is eating instead of eats. In english it is used the same way.


devalanteriel

That's odd - it's been accepted for over three years, so it must be a bug.


bynny2015

As of today, Duolingo accepted, "The ant is eating the pepper."


Stefan081

In my programm: “myran äter pepparn“ is translated with: the ant eats the peppar. An other example: “katten äter fisken“ is translated with: the kat is eating the fish. What is right? is eating or eats?


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't have a continuous, so the same phrase translates to both.


dlbas

Why is it "pepparn" and not "pepparen"?


devalanteriel

I imagine pepparn became the pronuciation gradually, and the spelling changed to reflect that.


dlbas

Tack så mycket!


SmugDoodleBug

What is the plural form of peppar?


devalanteriel

peppar is a mass noun, so it doesn't have a plural. For talking about different kinds of peppers, you have to be literal - e.g. pepparsorter.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.