"Myran äter pepparn."

Translation:The ant eats the pepper.

December 28, 2014

22 Comments


Rumour_man

I enjoy the surreal aspects of this sentence

December 28, 2014

Keshash

It is normal in Sweden?!!

August 15, 2015

violetlung

yeah xD

January 28, 2016

michel404

Can peppar also mean (sweet) bell peppers? Or only hot and spicy peppers?

July 6, 2018

devalanteriel

Bell pepper is paprika in Swedish. :)

July 6, 2018

Samuel597450

Also in english. People just dont use that word

September 9, 2018

devalanteriel

The terms "bell pepper" (US, Canada), "pepper" or "sweet pepper" (UK), and "capsicum" (Australia, India, New Zealand and Pakistan) are often used for any of the large bell-shaped peppers, regardless of their color. The vegetable is simply referred to as a "pepper", or additionally by color ("green pepper" or red, yellow, orange, purple, brown, black).[6] In the Midland region of the U.S., bell peppers when stuffed and pickled are sometimes called "mangoes."[7] Canadian English uses both "bell pepper" and "pepper" interchangeably.

I think Wikipedia's summary is pretty good. Usage varies a lot across the English-speaking world.

September 9, 2018

ArthurJones2

What is wrong with "The ant is eating the pepper"?

April 24, 2017

Arnauti

Nothing. The machine tells me it's an accepted answer too. What happened in your case more exactly?

April 24, 2017

ArthurJones2

Sorry - have been out of the loop. It just said wrong, and gave the same translation as I gave.

July 2, 2017

Arnauti

There can be glitches sometimes, I'm afraid. Anyway it's a perfectly correct answer of course.

July 2, 2017

bynny2015

"The ant is eating the pepper." is accepted now.

August 19, 2018

GailRapoza

I am sure getting fed up with the program telling me I am wrong to say is eating instead of eats. In english it is used the same way.

May 11, 2018

bynny2015

As of today, Duolingo accepted, "The ant is eating the pepper."

August 19, 2018

devalanteriel

That's odd - it's been accepted for over three years, so it must be a bug.

July 6, 2018

Paulina50988

What kind of pepper is this? Is this salt and pepper pepper or bell pepper pepper

August 18, 2018

devalanteriel

Definitely the former. We call bell peppers paprika, which is stressed on the first syllable in Swedish.

August 18, 2018

Stefan081

In my programm: “myran äter pepparn“ is translated with: the ant eats the peppar. An other example: “katten äter fisken“ is translated with: the kat is eating the fish. What is right? is eating or eats?

December 17, 2018

devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't have a continuous, so the same phrase translates to both.

December 17, 2018

dlbas

Why is it "pepparn" and not "pepparen"?

April 9, 2019

devalanteriel

I imagine pepparn became the pronuciation gradually, and the spelling changed to reflect that.

April 9, 2019

dlbas

Tack så mycket!

April 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.