1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Får jag fråga honom?"

"Får jag fråga honom?"

Translation:Can I ask him?

December 28, 2014

20 Comments


GeorgeFerguson93

Welp, this is confusing :p


Lundgren8

If it’s that confuses you, one of its meanings is may.


bobi32

You could also replace “Can I” with “Do I get to”, which might be less confusing ;)


Dez393574

This is the one I use to remember it


jhlouise

In a context like this, could "kan" be used in place or "får"? Or would that change the nuance of the sentence?


Arnauti

I think we have pretty much the same situation with these verbs as in English – there's this example often quoted (when discussing the English verbs), where the pupil asks Can I go to the bathroom? and the teacher answers Well, can you? – the teacher would like the pupil to say May I…? but in practice, that is not how the language is used, people do say can to mean may. Same in Swedish, in theory kan should mean 'am able to', but in practice it's used to mean the same as får too.


Beanybadger

'You can, but you may not'


comeoutcomeout

Kan is like 'am I able to/capable of...', whereas får is like 'do I have permission to...'


Maaike554042

So the word 'får' can mean: -Sheep -May/can -have children Why so many meanings for one word?


Igor61899

They were not so creative to make some words . So they put all those meanings in three letters


LeonardoAn102100

It's analog to the german dürfen. Like "one is not allowed to smoke hier" = "hier darf man nicht rauchen" = "här får man inte röka". Right?


bigswedeej

Can i question him is not accepted??


Arnauti

The verb question is either ifrågasätta (if you mean as in 'put into question') or förhöra if you mean it as in 'interrogate'.


JavadMousa3

,,,,am i allowed to ask her,,,.why is it wrong?


bobi32

Because it’s him.


tcb1000

May I ask him was allowed but in English may and can have different meanings


devalanteriel

Yes, but most English natives use "can" to mean "may" here. Hence, we allow both.


HulluNiilo

what is wrong with

"Am I allowed to question him?"


devalanteriel

"question" is better as e.g. förhöra - it's rarely synonymous with "ask" in English.


EleniaT

'to question someone' is usually a pretty formal or serious event. It's usually used to mean 'interrogate'. Police might question a witness, or a lawyer might question someone during a trial.

You might hear it used in informal settings (eg:- She questioned her daughters boyfriend after dinner), but even then it has connotations of asking a lot of questions to try and ascertain someone's character or motivations, not just a single question about anything at all.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.