"Får jag fråga honom?"

Translation:Can I ask him?

December 28, 2014

14 Comments


GeorgeFerguson93

Welp, this is confusing :p

December 28, 2014

Lundgren8

If it’s that confuses you, one of its meanings is may.

December 28, 2014

bobi32

You could also replace “Can I” with “Do I get to”, which might be less confusing ;)

June 30, 2016

illumillama

In a context like this, could "kan" be used in place or "får"? Or would that change the nuance of the sentence?

May 7, 2016

Arnauti

I think we have pretty much the same situation with these verbs as in English – there's this example often quoted (when discussing the English verbs), where the pupil asks Can I go to the bathroom? and the teacher answers Well, can you? – the teacher would like the pupil to say May I…? but in practice, that is not how the language is used, people do say can to mean may. Same in Swedish, in theory kan should mean 'am able to', but in practice it's used to mean the same as får too.

May 8, 2016

Beanybadger

'You can, but you may not'

May 2, 2018

comeoutcomeout

Kan is like 'am I able to/capable of...', whereas får is like 'do I have permission to...'

May 8, 2016

Isterband

No, that would be like "Am I capable to ask him?" in english

May 7, 2016

bigswedeej

Can i question him is not accepted??

January 26, 2016

Arnauti

The verb question is either ifrågasätta (if you mean as in 'put into question') or förhöra if you mean it as in 'interrogate'.

January 30, 2016

JavadMousa3

,,,,am i allowed to ask her,,,.why is it wrong?

October 31, 2018

bobi32

Because it’s him.

October 31, 2018

LeonardoAn102100

It's analog to the german dürfen. Like "one is not allowed to smoke hier" = "hier darf man nicht rauchen" = "här får man inte röka". Right?

August 3, 2016

Maaike554042

So the word 'får' can mean: -Sheep -May/can -have children Why so many meanings for one word?

May 25, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.