1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It is a pocket."

"It is a pocket."

Translation:Det är en ficka.

December 28, 2014

12 Comments


Autumn19361

i thought ficka was a break


friswing

fika = coffee break. ficka = pocket. Pocket = paperback.


icannotfly

Is there any difference in pronuncation?


friswing

Yes, fika has a 'long i', but ficka has a 'short i', short vowels are as a rule followed by a double consonant, it's just that 'k' is an exception spelling-wise, we write a double-K as ck


exqeriment

Pocket in Swedish means paperback? That's funny and awesome!


friswing

Well, a book small enough to fit in a pocket, more or less. So here we use the English expression "Pocket book", but shortened to just pocket


exqeriment

Oh! It's still cool though.


jholland15

wouldn't it be "den är en ficka" because ficka is a common noun?


__ahmed_sobhy

The link doesn't work T_T

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.