"It is a pocket."

Translation:Det är en ficka.

December 28, 2014

12 Comments


Autumn19361

i thought ficka was a break

June 1, 2015

friswing

fika = coffee break. ficka = pocket. Pocket = paperback.

June 16, 2015

icannotfly

Is there any difference in pronuncation?

January 15, 2016

friswing

Yes, fika has a 'long i', but ficka has a 'short i', short vowels are as a rule followed by a double consonant, it's just that 'k' is an exception spelling-wise, we write a double-K as ck

January 15, 2016

ChloKokx

Pocket in Swedish means paperback? That's funny and awesome!

October 8, 2015

friswing

Well, a book small enough to fit in a pocket, more or less. So here we use the English expression "Pocket book", but shortened to just pocket

October 9, 2015

ChloKokx

Oh! It's still cool though.

October 21, 2015

jholland15

wouldn't it be "den är en ficka" because ficka is a common noun?

December 28, 2014

Lundgren8

See my answer here.

December 28, 2014

jholland15

thanks!

December 28, 2014

__ahmed_sobhy

The link doesn't work T_T

October 20, 2015

Lundgren8

It doesn’t work on mobile: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6141931

October 20, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.