1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The industrial sector in Chi…

"The industrial sector in China grows."

Translation:O setor industrial na China cresce.

July 21, 2013

11 Comments


Felipe763533

Why not "cresce na China"?


DenverLema1

Same context, different sentence, same thing in English. The industrial sector grows in China, is essentially the same context as The industrial sector in China. However, with the first sentence, there is some ambiguity as to whose industrial sector grows, where the second seems more specific to China's sector. So, while both have the same meaning with the given context, they are different sentences.


Peterpurple

The translation sounds a bit awkward. English is more likely to use the present continuous tense.


Codymack

Why is "na China" not accepted? It's the same difference in English, i.e., no difference at all: "the industrial sector in China" vs "the industrial sector of China / China's industrial sector".


DenverLema1

Out of curiosity, with the context given, which one would be more common in Brazil?


petee0518

"na China" is an accepted answer as of 8/21/14


ronaldsantoro243

It seems to me that the English for this sentence is a bit odd. The sentence might just as well read "The industrial sector grows in China" or In China the industrial sector grows." Such readings sound more natively English than the one expected by DL. My issue here is perhaps more philosophical than grammatical. I've been speaking English for 77 years and seeing DL's translation of this sentence just grates a bit.


DenverLema1

What happens when we offshore billions of dollars of manufactoring to China? Their industrial sector grows ...

So, I guess without further context, it seems a bit unnatural, I would agree, which is why I am trying to look at all of these as being in "every" context, and not in no context, which means it does work sometimes somewhere.


slava8

putting na China at the end was not accepted: o setor industrial cresce na china. Is that less common?


DenverLema1

Same context and meaning, different sentence. I think that is why it was marked wrong. Much like in English, ... grows in china ... and ... in china grows, are two different sentences, they mean the same thing.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.