"Festen är slut."

Translation:The party is over.

December 28, 2014

28 Comments


kalcy

couldn't you say "festen är över" ?

December 28, 2014

Lessness_V

In this scene from Frozen (swedish version), Elsa says "Festen är över".

http://youtu.be/bW_WD7ueg-U

January 8, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

That moment when you understand every word in the first 10 seconds of dialogue and feel really smart but then realize you can't even count to eleven in Swedish.

February 12, 2015

22879

du har fel! ett, två, tre, fyra, fem, sex, sju, åtta, nio, tio ... ... ... oh ... du stämmer faktiskt. hehe. Det stämmer definitivt om Elsa säger det.

July 30, 2016

Zmrzlina

You could. Added it now as an accepted answer.

December 28, 2014

Lundgren8
December 28, 2014

HPFoley

The video you linked is unavailable to me. Was it perchance "Festen Är Över" by Bob Hund?

When I started learning Swedish a year ago (thereäfter dropping it because I was busy and then picking it back up a week ago), I would listen to Sverige Radio to get a sense for Swedish pronunciation and to try to improve my comprehension of spoken Swedish. I'm so glad that they happened to start playing Bob Hund-Opera when I tuned in, because they have been one of my favorite bands ever since.

May 21, 2016

ChloKokx

What song? There's no link in that sentence!

February 13, 2016

Lundgren8

You can’t view embedded links on mobile: https://youtu.be/ZopLtCnDhrc

February 13, 2016

Chickenosis

Broken link

February 15, 2018

fancy__pants

Yes, sounds a bit more dramatic though.

May 2, 2015

AlecHirsch1

could you expand on this? as in, what are the differences between slut and över?

September 24, 2015

fancy__pants

Kind of hard to explain but "slut" is the general word for when something has ended/is over. "Över" implies that is something a bit dramatic or a long ongoing process is finally over. Slut is also a bit more abrupt while över is when the ending itself was a bit of process.

October 11, 2015

AlecHirsch1

So like, you might say The war is "över" and you could also say The war is "slut", but it might be weird to say that an impromptu party is "över" (unless maybe it felt to you like the party went on forever)?

With that notion, might it make sense to say that a party that had been planned for a long time, or also an elaborate party, is över?

Does "över" imply some sort of sense of relief, while "slut" is more about the action itself, without any extra connotation of it's own?

Do I have the right idea here?

October 11, 2015

fancy__pants

Pretty much exactly like that, yeah. Have a lingot!

October 12, 2015

santhara4
April 27, 2017

BillofKempsey

Got this in Adverbs but surely slut is being used as an adjective?

June 30, 2015

PLLumsdaine

The voice pronounces the “s” in “är slut” as a normal “s”. Is that a bug, or is this an exception to the rule that “rs” becomes a “sh” sound?

April 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

The R in är is silent.

April 28, 2015

ichteltelch

But I can hear it!

July 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, the voice is quite keen on pronouncing it anyways. It's not uncommon to hear it if the word is very emphasized, but it's in all essence silent in the spoken language.

July 2, 2015

J.D_Neon
  • Mace Windu
July 20, 2017

wxfrog

Turn out the lights...

July 25, 2017

g.uh

Can someone give me an example of "slut" in a sentence without är ?

July 26, 2015

Arnauti

Ett lyckligt slut = a happy ending. There's are also a verb like ta slut (stress on slut) which means end. Sommaren som aldrig tar slut 'The summer that never ends'.

August 16, 2015

YaBoi2017

How to be a Swedish cop

December 13, 2017

gertietheduck

Can you say "the party has finished"?

November 25, 2016

lethang001

slut slut slut slut

May 12, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.