"Festen är slut."

Translation:The party is over.

December 28, 2014

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kalcy

couldn't you say "festen är över" ?


Lessness_V

In this scene from Frozen (swedish version), Elsa says "Festen är över".

http://youtu.be/bW_WD7ueg-U


DogePamyuPamyu

That moment when you understand every word in the first 10 seconds of dialogue and feel really smart but then realize you can't even count to eleven in Swedish.


22879

du har fel! ett, två, tre, fyra, fem, sex, sju, åtta, nio, tio ... ... ... oh ... du stämmer faktiskt. hehe. Det stämmer definitivt om Elsa säger det.


marie_da_ja

Unfortunately I've never seen it but the sentence reminds me Talk Talk's song "The Party's Over", if I'm not mistaken


Zmrzlina

You could. Added it now as an accepted answer.


HPFoley

The video you linked is unavailable to me. Was it perchance "Festen Är Över" by Bob Hund?

When I started learning Swedish a year ago (thereäfter dropping it because I was busy and then picking it back up a week ago), I would listen to Sverige Radio to get a sense for Swedish pronunciation and to try to improve my comprehension of spoken Swedish. I'm so glad that they happened to start playing Bob Hund-Opera when I tuned in, because they have been one of my favorite bands ever since.


exqeriment

What song? There's no link in that sentence!


Lundgren8

You can’t view embedded links on mobile: https://youtu.be/ZopLtCnDhrc


fancy__pants

Yes, sounds a bit more dramatic though.


person222222

could you expand on this? as in, what are the differences between slut and över?


fancy__pants

Kind of hard to explain but "slut" is the general word for when something has ended/is over. "Över" implies that is something a bit dramatic or a long ongoing process is finally over. Slut is also a bit more abrupt while över is when the ending itself was a bit of process.


person222222

So like, you might say The war is "över" and you could also say The war is "slut", but it might be weird to say that an impromptu party is "över" (unless maybe it felt to you like the party went on forever)?

With that notion, might it make sense to say that a party that had been planned for a long time, or also an elaborate party, is över?

Does "över" imply some sort of sense of relief, while "slut" is more about the action itself, without any extra connotation of it's own?

Do I have the right idea here?


fancy__pants

Pretty much exactly like that, yeah. Have a lingot!


BillofKempsey

Got this in Adverbs but surely slut is being used as an adjective?


wxfrog

Turn out the lights...


PLLumsdaine

The voice pronounces the “s” in “är slut” as a normal “s”. Is that a bug, or is this an exception to the rule that “rs” becomes a “sh” sound?


Zmrzlina

The R in är is silent.


ichteltelch

But I can hear it!


Zmrzlina

Yes, the voice is quite keen on pronouncing it anyways. It's not uncommon to hear it if the word is very emphasized, but it's in all essence silent in the spoken language.


gertietheduck

Can you say "the party has finished"?


Seeheer

I wrote; the party has finished, which would be the natural English comment. I see others have said the same


g.uh

Can someone give me an example of "slut" in a sentence without är ?


Arnauti

Ett lyckligt slut = a happy ending. There's are also a verb like ta slut (stress on slut) which means end. Sommaren som aldrig tar slut 'The summer that never ends'.


bo100nka

I wrote "The party is finished" and it's wrong - why?


fehrraro

"Ring mig när festen är slut." ;-)


ScotiaWhiting

why do i find the fact that it's socially acceptable to call a party 'slut' in sweden so funny


Q_C

How would you translate "The party has stopped" to Swedish?


Seeheer

Festen är slut But the party has stopped is not proper english


JamelSheperson

Comme dit Orelsan, la fête est finie


Sayga1

Those are the exact words my husband said to me when our daughter fell and broke her arm badly during her 10th birthday party.


ReD_BaLLoN

När alla vännerna gått hem......


PaulArvo

This seems oddly thematic in the UK

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.