1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du säljer frukt."

"Du säljer frukt."

Translation:You sell fruit.

December 28, 2014

7 Comments


Arlendor

Would saying "Säljer du(or ni) [thing]" be the correct way to ask a clerk if their store sells an object?


Arnauti

That's perfectly ok, but it might be more natural just to ask Har ni …? ('Do you have …?')


Anika829378

I'm not a native speaker and the english sentence seems a bit odd to me... I would have either expected "You sell a fruit" or "You sell fruits". In which case would you use the sentence above?


AshleyWill591816

'You sell a fruit' doesn't sound right. 'You sell fruit' sounds right


Gray_Roze

This sentence uses "fruit" as an uncountable noun. It's just talking about fruit in general. At least to me, "you sell fruit" sounds much more natural than "you sell fruits," even though they mean the same thing.


fellipemartins

What is the plural for "frukt"?


ClusterDuck123

en frukt -> flera frukter

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.