Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá a bhformhór ann."

Translation:Most of them are there.

3 years ago

21 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

What is that 'a' doing there?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

This literally translates as "Their majority is there." More colloquially as "most of them are there."

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Aha! GRMMA, a ghalaxyrocker. I put something like 'his majority' and got it wrong, but I see now that since the word was eclipsed rather than lenited, it would have to mean 'their'.

3 years ago

Alice54_Maree3.

I put "their majority is there" and was marked wrong

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

My guess is it was just wanting the more colloquial term.

1 year ago

altearius

My answer of "most are there" was not accepted. Is there a difference in meaning that I don't see, or should I report it?

2 years ago

Searlasmane

Ditto.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

What does "most are there" mean? I can't quite parse it. Does it take account of the a + urú in the phrase?

1 year ago

Mikemilg
Mikemilg

"I thought that you were all going to the party tonight. Most are there, but some of us have to get up in morning."

1 year ago

Knocksedan

So you think that "most" doesn't need qualification, but "some" does? Why not "most are there but some have to get up in the morning?"

Because "most" does need qualification - do you mean "most of them are there", (which is a bit of a non-sequitur after "I thought that you were all going to the party", which isn't talking about "them"), or "most of you" or "most of us", as "us" can include "you", but doesn't necessarily do so.

1 year ago

Mikemilg
Mikemilg

I don't understand the above. I wasn't expressing any opinion, just responding to "What does "most are there" mean?".

1 year ago

OliverCasserley

My contribution was--"most of them are there" and it was accepted. Tá at i mo cheann, anois !!

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

The majority of them are there seems OK to me.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

There is no definite article in Tá a bhformhór ann.

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

True enough. And "A majority etc" would be a bit clunky.

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I wanted to show that I got the third person plural in a bhformhór, so, trying for literal, I put "The majority of them are there" but it was not accepted.

1 year ago

torowan
torowan

Since the a means "their", "of them" and "their" mean the same thing in English, so I think your answer is the best one both literally and how things are said in English, even though because of how one does say such things there is a "the" in English that isn't in the Irish.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

The Irish for "the majority of them are there" is the fairly straight forward "tá an formhór acu ansin" (or ann, if you prefer).

Both "a bhformhór" and "an formhór acu" are valid constructions, but it's pretty clear that "a bhformhór" isn't a "literal translation" of "the majority of them", and the lack of a definite article in the Irish sentence, even though there is a valid construction that uses the definite article, suggests that "most of them" is indeed, a better choice for the translation, as well as being how things are said in English (even though there isn't much to choose between them as far as meaning goes).

The focloir.ie entry for "most" includes "a bhformór" as one of translations for "most of them".

http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/most#most__4

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I accept that the original does not contain the definite article, which leaves me with "A majority of them are (or is) there" ("Their majority is there"), which all starts to get a bit clunky, at least in English. So most it is! Thank you both for helping me to work through to the more sensible translation.

1 year ago

MariaGoret375997

..... 'the vast majority is there' ..... was my incorrect answer!

1 year ago

Graham453604
Graham453604

When is 'there' ann, as opposed to ansin? Is it to do with movement?

4 weeks ago