1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá a bhformhór ann."

" a bhformhór ann."

Translation:Most of them are there.

December 28, 2014

30 Comments


khmanuel

What is that 'a' doing there?


galaxyrocker

This literally translates as "Their majority is there." More colloquially as "most of them are there."


khmanuel

Aha! GRMMA, a ghalaxyrocker. I put something like 'his majority' and got it wrong, but I see now that since the word was eclipsed rather than lenited, it would have to mean 'their'.


Alice54_Maree3.

I put "their majority is there" and was marked wrong


galaxyrocker

My guess is it was just wanting the more colloquial term.


altearius

My answer of "most are there" was not accepted. Is there a difference in meaning that I don't see, or should I report it?


Knocksedan

What does "most are there" mean? I can't quite parse it. Does it take account of the a + urú in the phrase?


Mikemilg

"I thought that you were all going to the party tonight. Most are there, but some of us have to get up in morning."


Knocksedan

So you think that "most" doesn't need qualification, but "some" does? Why not "most are there but some have to get up in the morning?"

Because "most" does need qualification - do you mean "most of them are there", (which is a bit of a non-sequitur after "I thought that you were all going to the party", which isn't talking about "them"), or "most of you" or "most of us", as "us" can include "you", but doesn't necessarily do so.


Mikemilg

I don't understand the above. I wasn't expressing any opinion, just responding to "What does "most are there" mean?".


OliverCasserley

My contribution was--"most of them are there" and it was accepted. Tá at i mo cheann, anois !!


SeanMeaneyPL

The majority of them are there seems OK to me.


Knocksedan

There is no definite article in Tá a bhformhór ann.


SeanMeaneyPL

True enough. And "A majority etc" would be a bit clunky.


SeanMeaneyPL

I wanted to show that I got the third person plural in a bhformhór, so, trying for literal, I put "The majority of them are there" but it was not accepted.


torowan

Since the a means "their", "of them" and "their" mean the same thing in English, so I think your answer is the best one both literally and how things are said in English, even though because of how one does say such things there is a "the" in English that isn't in the Irish.


SatharnPHL
Mod

The Irish for "the majority of them are there" is the fairly straight forward "tá an formhór acu ansin" (or ann, if you prefer).

Both "a bhformhór" and "an formhór acu" are valid constructions, but it's pretty clear that "a bhformhór" isn't a "literal translation" of "the majority of them", and the lack of a definite article in the Irish sentence, even though there is a valid construction that uses the definite article, suggests that "most of them" is indeed, a better choice for the translation, as well as being how things are said in English (even though there isn't much to choose between them as far as meaning goes).

The focloir.ie entry for "most" includes "a bhformór" as one of translations for "most of them".

http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/most#most__4


SeanMeaneyPL

I accept that the original does not contain the definite article, which leaves me with "A majority of them are (or is) there" ("Their majority is there"), which all starts to get a bit clunky, at least in English. So most it is! Thank you both for helping me to work through to the more sensible translation.


MariaGoret375997

..... 'the vast majority is there' ..... was my incorrect answer!


Graham453604

When is 'there' ann, as opposed to ansin? Is it to do with movement?


Mona-Maire

'ann' usually implies existence, like as opposed to 'there aren't any'. Ansin/ansiúd/etc. are mere physical descriptions ('there' in the sense of 'yonder')


Finbarr11

Why not "majority"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

As explained in the earlier comments, a bhformhór does actually mean "their majority", but "their majority is there" is not colloquial English - you would say "most of them are there" (and more to the point, if you wanted to say "most of them are there" in Irish, you'd say tá a bhformhór ann).

This sentence doesn't translate as "the majority of them are there, because that's tá an formhór acu ann.


Lillian211756

Can someone please explain why "the most of them are there" not accepted?? I was marked wrong because of the THE


scilling

Because “most” in that translation is a pronoun, and English pronouns are not preceded with “the”.


weepingweellow

I have a little doubt about translating this to English: would a native get the same meaning from “they’re here for the most part” or is this saying something like “the people are all there but parts of them are missing/elsewhere”, as in war survivors or inexperienced Hogwarts students? ^^’


SatharnPHL
Mod

I'm not sure that understand your question.

a bhformhór implies that you are talking about most of the units or parts of a collection or grouping, not the condition of individual units/parts within that collection/grouping.


weepingweellow

Yes, but my question was about English!


ZuMako8_Momo

A native English speaker would interpret "Most of them are here" as, for example, 10 out of 12 people are present. "They're here for the most part" conveys the same meaning, and it can also be interpreted as their mental presence; for example, if there are 12 people physically present, maybe only 10 of them are listening and paying attention (2 others are daydreaming). Both of these sentences, I suppose, could also be interpreted to mean what you propose, although it is NOT the first interpretation that comes to mind.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.