"De zakenvrouw bekeek haar agenda op een laptop."

Translation:The businesswoman looked at her agenda on a laptop.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Fabooh
Fabooh

Is there actually a difference between a 'notebook' and a 'laptop' in Dutch? At least in German we use both words meaning the same device.

3 years ago

AlastairHaigh

Isn't "diary" an adequate translation of "agenda"? In English, "agenda" usually means either a plan for a meeting, or some kind of goal or plan that someone has in mind. For general daily planning you can use a diary, calendar or planner, not so much an agenda.

3 years ago

cyriaquebrousse

Schedule would be good as well?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

'diary' is a perfect translation for agenda, at least for British English. Hope you reported it.

3 years ago

dkpwatson

"The business woman looked at her agenda on a laptop" - marked wrong for not having business woman as a single word??? Come on! AND anyone else missing the leading "De" on the normal speed audio, it's there on the slow version.

2 years ago

IanCaliban
IanCaliban

Yes, businessman and businesswoman are correctly written as one word.

2 years ago

Qalahari
Qalahari

I also think planner should be accepted for agenda

2 years ago

J.C.M.H.
J.C.M.H.

By coincidence, Dutch "agenda" and Spanish "agenda" sound almost the same.

1 year ago

itkoi
itkoi

Why can't you say "she watched her agenda"? I keep getting marked wrong on this question because I keep thinking it should be accepted.

1 year ago

ron.katz72

what is the difference between kijken and bekijken?

1 year ago

Adri_G

when you use only kijken you should use a preposition, such as naar "de vrouw kijk naar haar agenda". With bekijken you don't need the preposition. Same is valid for other verbs such as (be)luisteren or be(aantworden)

1 year ago

Laure605988
Laure605988

Does that mean that bekijken (and the other two verbs you cite as examplew) are transitive, with a direct object that needs no preposition?

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.