1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De zakenvrouw bekeek haar ag…

"De zakenvrouw bekeek haar agenda op een laptop."

Translation:The businesswoman looked at her agenda on a laptop.

December 28, 2014

11 Comments


AlastairHaigh

Isn't "diary" an adequate translation of "agenda"? In English, "agenda" usually means either a plan for a meeting, or some kind of goal or plan that someone has in mind. For general daily planning you can use a diary, calendar or planner, not so much an agenda.


El2theK

'diary' is a perfect translation for agenda, at least for British English. Hope you reported it.


cyriaquebrousse

Schedule would be good as well?


Fabooh

Is there actually a difference between a 'notebook' and a 'laptop' in Dutch? At least in German we use both words meaning the same device.


dkpwatson

"The business woman looked at her agenda on a laptop" - marked wrong for not having business woman as a single word??? Come on! AND anyone else missing the leading "De" on the normal speed audio, it's there on the slow version.


IanCaliban

Yes, businessman and businesswoman are correctly written as one word.


Qalahari

I also think planner should be accepted for agenda


J.C.M.H.

By coincidence, Dutch "agenda" and Spanish "agenda" sound almost the same.


ron.katz72

what is the difference between kijken and bekijken?


Adri_G

when you use only kijken you should use a preposition, such as naar "de vrouw kijk naar haar agenda". With bekijken you don't need the preposition. Same is valid for other verbs such as (be)luisteren or be(aantworden)


Laure605988

Does that mean that bekijken (and the other two verbs you cite as examplew) are transitive, with a direct object that needs no preposition?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.