"The tail of the dog is long."

Translation:Hundens svans är lång.

December 28, 2014

9 Comments


Sjodni

If the word tail is a noun, why is it not, svans-en/et?

December 28, 2014

Lundgren8

You can’t have a definite noun after a possessor (hundens). :)

December 28, 2014

Sjodni

Oh.... that explains that. Thank you!

December 28, 2014

Chris-Butler

I understand that "The dog's tail is long" means the same thing but why can't you also say, "Svansan av hunden är lång"? Tack!

June 23, 2015

Arnauti

We just don't like the av construction very much for speaking about parts of things. If you really, really want to have the tail first, we'd say svansen på hunden, but that sounds a bit special.

One reason we don't use av like you use of is that we use it for some other things that might cause confusion. For instance av is very often used for 'by', in cases like En bok av X 'a book (written) by X'.
en bild av is ambiguous in Swedish, it could mean either 'a picture of' or 'a picture by'.

June 23, 2015

Kelirya

Maybe I missed out on something, but what is the possessive form of) svans"?

November 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

Svans.

Nouns that end on -S, -Z or -X don't get another S to them.

February 20, 2017

kennybilliau

When does one use "länge" and when "lång"? One says "jag har sovit länge", but "hunden har en lång svans". I presume this is adverb vs adjactive?

February 20, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes. :) And in addition, länge is only about time, but lång can be about other things as well.

February 20, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.