1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En ren tiger."

"En ren tiger."

Translation:A clean tiger.

December 28, 2014

18 Comments


Glennebanan

Ride the tiger, you can see his stripes but you know he's clean, oh don't you see what I mean ... Gotta get away, Holy Diver


Metlieb

I actually checked the comments thinking "I'm going to be very disappointed if nobody got this reference."


Nihil.77swe

Yeeeah... Alright... Get away, get away, get awaaay...


km1

A reindeer keeps silent.


TobyBartels

So is that accepted?


LenaStorli

Yes, I just tried it out.


WildSage

whats a reindeer tiger?


Malgosia007

Translated, it means either "a clean tiger" or "a reindeer keeps silent".


sustained

I was about to post this:

"So, if I succeeded in crossing a reindeer with a tiger... then how would we distinguish between them? A compound word?"

And then I saw your comment. Great minds... :P


Anrui

Well, in that case it would have to be written together; En rentiger


ViolentRed

The only type of tigers a god manniska should befriend...


AxonnEchysttas

Shere Khan goes for a night out!


JarlNydahl

Is A veritable tiger a possible translation?


Anrui

No, not really. That would rather be "en riktig tiger".


HaroldWonh

I have still no idea what this means. Why shouldn't the tiger be clean?


Darac

"Ride the tiger. You can see his stripes, but you know he's clean. Oh don't you see what I mean?"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.