"En ren tiger."

Translation:A clean tiger.

December 28, 2014

18 Comments


Glennebanan

Ride the tiger, you can see his stripes but you know he's clean, oh don't you see what I mean ... Gotta get away, Holy Diver

May 29, 2015

Metlieb

I actually checked the comments thinking "I'm going to be very disappointed if nobody got this reference."

December 1, 2015

SandersKev

Same here :D

September 19, 2017

Nihil.77swe

Yeeeah... Alright... Get away, get away, get awaaay...

April 19, 2019

Arnauti
December 28, 2014

km1

A reindeer keeps silent.

January 17, 2015

WildSage

whats a reindeer tiger?

January 2, 2016

Malgosia007

Translated, it means either "a clean tiger" or "a reindeer keeps silent".

February 26, 2016

WildSage

Yeah, that wasn't serious.

February 26, 2016

Malgosia007

Oops, sorry, my bad. Sometimes these questions are kind of strange/obvious, mine included. I should have looked at your level before answering.

February 26, 2016

sustained

I was about to post this:

"So, if I succeeded in crossing a reindeer with a tiger... then how would we distinguish between them? A compound word?"

And then I saw your comment. Great minds... :P

April 11, 2016

Anrui
Mod

Well, in that case it would have to be written together; En rentiger

April 11, 2016

ViolentRed

The only type of tigers a god manniska should befriend...

February 11, 2015

AxonnEchysttas

Shere Khan goes for a night out!

June 14, 2017

JarlNydahl

Is A veritable tiger a possible translation?

November 12, 2015

Anrui
Mod

No, not really. That would rather be "en riktig tiger".

April 11, 2016

HaroldWonh

I have still no idea what this means. Why shouldn't the tiger be clean?

December 27, 2016

Darac

"Ride the tiger. You can see his stripes, but you know he's clean. Oh don't you see what I mean?"

May 22, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.