"Cuireann an bhialann in áirithe."

Translation:She reserves the restaurant.

December 28, 2014

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    These types of sentences always feel a bit like a sucker punch. I missed where it said anywhere how the words "cuireann" and "áirithe" used together could/would mean "reserve" (at least that's what I'm left to assume) and this is the first time I've even seen "áirithe" used.

    December 28, 2014

    [deactivated user]

      It came up in an earlier question in the lesson in my case so it must be the luck of the draw.
      Literally it means She puts the restaurant in certainty.
      Ó Dónaill gives the following seanfhocal (proverb) for A bird in the hand is worth two in the bush:
      Is fearr áirithe na srathrach ná iasacht na diallaite.
      Literally it means The surety of the straddle is better than the loan of the saddle.
      A straddle in this context is a piece of harness that goes on the back of a horse when it is pulling a cart.

      December 30, 2015

scilling

      There’s more than a few instances of this sort of thing, so you might as well get used to it.

      December 31, 2014

JamesTWils

      Irish really seems to like this kind of complex, idiomatic construction. It's delightful at times, but sometimes it can be a bit wearying.

      November 6, 2015

DennisManey

      Scilling, this is the type pep talk I give myself. I love it.

      September 13, 2015

StanStanDaMan

      With me is more the way the words "in áirithe" are run together by the speaker. It comes out more like "i náire ingear" which makes no sense at all. She is the sharp high restaurant?

      July 15, 2017

StanStanDaMan

      After another year has passed I can hear "in áirithe". Newer learners shouldn't give up. Your ears will attune, given time!

      January 3, 2019

MissSpells

      Does this mean she makes a reservation at the restaurant, like a dinner reservation? or does it mean she reserves the whole restaurant?

      January 2, 2019

StanStanDaMan

      My guess is she makes a reservation. But I've been wrong before. Give me another year. ;^)

      January 3, 2019

SatharnPHL
      Mod

      It means "She reserves the restaurant". Whether you interpret that as she is reserving the whole restaurant, or she has made a reservation will depend on context. If I was making arrangement to meet someone for dinner and she offered to reserve the restaurant, I wouldn't expect to have the whole place to ourselves.

      There is no additional meaning in the Irish sentence that isn't there in the English sentence.

      January 5, 2019
      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.