"Cuireannanbhialannináirithe."

Translation:She reserves the restaurant.

3 years ago

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    These types of sentences always feel a bit like a sucker punch. I missed where it said anywhere how the words "cuireann" and "áirithe" used together could/would mean "reserve" (at least that's what I'm left to assume) and this is the first time I've even seen "áirithe" used.

    3 years ago

scilling
    scilling

    There’s more than a few instances of this sort of thing, so you might as well get used to it.

    3 years ago

JamesTWils
    JamesTWils

    Irish really seems to like this kind of complex, idiomatic construction. It's delightful at times, but sometimes it can be a bit wearying.

    3 years ago

DennisManey

    Scilling, this is the type pep talk I give myself. I love it.

    3 years ago

moloughl
    moloughl

    It came up in an earlier question in the lesson in my case so it must be the luck of the draw.
    Literally it means She puts the restaurant in certainty.
    Ó Dónaill gives the following seanfhocal (proverb) for A bird in the hand is worth two in the bush:
    Is fearr áirithe na srathrach ná iasacht na diallaite.
    Literally it means The surety of the straddle is better than the loan of the saddle.
    A straddle in this context is a piece of harness that goes on the back of a horse when it is pulling a cart.

    2 years ago

StanStanDaMan

    With me is more the way the words "in áirithe" are run together by the speaker. It comes out more like "i náire ingear" which makes no sense at all. She is the sharp high restaurant?

    1 year ago
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.