Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Lo voy a comprender."

Translation:I am going to comprehend it.

5 years ago

42 Comments


paddlecosta

if i keep doing these lessons I will

5 years ago

Turgidtom

as long as Luis keeps commenting i will.

5 years ago

AwezomePozzum

Lol

2 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

What is the difference in meaning between entender and comprender? (I expect it is fairly subtle, but inquiring minds want to know.)

4 years ago

Seanharv

I always thought, and I could be wrong, but I always thought comprender is to comprehend like to mentally grasp a situation or concept but entender was understanding what someone was saying, like keeping up with what is going on in conversations.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

beadspitter

Those are very helpful. Thank you.

3 years ago

knightrider2201

comprender and entender can be used interchangeably

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Duo accepts to understand = comprender. NOTE: this is a regular verb.

5 years ago

Jeff838

How do we know if there will be an "it" at the end? I wrote "I am going to understand" and it would have been correct if I added "it"...

3 years ago

nova46
nova46

"Lo"

2 years ago

nicomessi123

Why not I AM GOING TO UNDERSTAND

WHY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

MarkBennett6
MarkBennett6

Because you didn't translate "lo" - "it".

1 year ago

Onyx.Rose
Onyx.Rose

"I'm going to get it." As in "I'm going to understand it." Yes? No? I mean yeah, it's informal, but should it be accepted? I didn't write it in this time, but I did last time and Duo didn't take it as an acceptable answer. I admit it's American English and all that.....

4 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

I get your comment - but no, I don't think that it should be accepted in this context, the use of get should be confined to obtener or conseguir or other similar verbs, just for the purposes of learning on this site. Get can be translated by way too many different words in Spanish, and has way too many synonyms in English, and you can get (become) really lazy with it.

4 years ago

adomad
adomad

Why is "I am going to understand you" not right?

2 years ago

Jsimons33

Why do we use "Lo voy" here instead of just "voy"? What is the framework or rules that clarify it's usage?

1 year ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Lo is it. Lo voy a comprender It I go to understand/comprehend. Spanish puts the object pronouns in front of the verb phrase, although they can be attached to infinitives. (voy a comprenderlo is an alternative form of this sentence).

1 year ago

Jsimons33

si, gracias!

1 year ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

entender / comprender :: understand / comprehend?

Are these synonyms?

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

yes, they are. As with English, understand and comprehend there's a little difference in connotation, but basically they're interchangeable

1 year ago

Niall39378

Eventually

2 years ago

Stanl78265

Somewhere in my mind I came to believe that "entender" = to understand, as in feelings toward something, and "comprender" = to understand, as in mentally grasping something. I can't find anything to back this idea up. If a native speaker would comment, I'd really appreciate it.

2 years ago

nova46
nova46

Here's an "understandable" breakout: http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/entender-comprender.htm Full disclosure: I'm not a native Spansh speaker

2 years ago

Stanl78265

Thank you Nova. That link is very helpful.

2 years ago

DondeMahou

A good link and it helps fix the differences and subtleties of each, thanks nova46

1 year ago

mpayansilva

So.. My answer was: I am going to understand you and it was marked wrong. I Do not agree because "Lo" is using the formal: "usted" so it could be: Comprehend you Comprehend him *Comprehend it

2 years ago

Mak.mAk11
Mak.mAk11

lo

2 years ago

Kn1234
Kn1234

¡Amén!

2 years ago

molukk
molukk

Is "voy a comprenderlo" also correct? What is more natural?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Both are natural. With a direct pronoun, you can put it before the conjugated verb or attach it at the end of the infinitive.

Both "lo voy a comprender" and "voy a comprenderlo" are correct.

2 years ago

Adwoa127

Could you say voy a comprenderlo?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Yes, a direct pronoun can go before the conjugated verb or at the end of the infinitive.

2 years ago

jpl0420

Can anyone advise, when is the v in "voy" pronounced like a b and when is it pronounced like the english v? Sometimes Duo sounds like it uses both.

1 year ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

The sound of b and v is the same, and is sort of in between the two in English., It's pronounced with the lips, like a b, but is a fricative (continuous sound with air escaping) like a v. When we expect a b it sounds like a v, when we expect a v, it sounds like a b.

1 year ago

jpl0420

¡Gracias!

1 year ago

AScam0
AScam0

ok , so I heard (and then wrote) yo voy a comprender - I know it is meant to be lo, but would that be a correct sentence?

1 year ago

MarkBennett6
MarkBennett6

Yes, perfectly. It just stresses that "I" (rather than someone else) will understand.

1 year ago

jesse596977

I said " i am going to comprehend it" !! And it keeps saying im wrong

10 months ago

CaptainPhasma
CaptainPhasma

Can i also say voy a comprenderlo?

5 months ago

MarkBennett6
MarkBennett6

Yes, absolutely.

5 months ago

CaptainPhasma
CaptainPhasma

Gracias!

5 months ago