1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die alte Schule wurde zum Ki…

"Die alte Schule wurde zum Kindergarten."

Translation:The old school became a kindergarten.

July 21, 2013

36 Comments


philster043

Hmm, 'wurde zum' seems odd here. Is it right? 'becomes (to) a...?'


floer

"zu etwas werden" is OK. I believe that it indicates evolution.


CaioFranca2

Does it indicate evolution or any kind of transformation?


mizinamo

Transformation is also possible, e.g. die Raupe wurde zu einem Schmetterling "the caterpillar turned into a butterfly".


philster043

I guess that would make sense.


rabberish

Where the heck did "zum" comer from? Why wouldn't "became a kindergarten" be "wurde einen Kindergarten"?


elCT

It is more like „turned into“ if you want a translation with a preposition in English.


NaomiMisora21

In all of my other answers where I have translated 'kindergarten' to 'nursery' it has been accepted. Except this one. Strange...


Markqz

Doesn't "zum" imply "dem" or "der" ? I said "the" instead of "a", and Duo said it was ok but obviously this is the answer they like. I'm just wondering why it's preferred.


millyramstein

why not: it became "the" kindergaden or "wurde zu einem" kindergarten??


Tina870377

I substituted "kindergarten" for "nursery " and was marked incorrect. In England most people would say nursery for preschool education so i believe i should have been marked correct.


chrismoorew

And most of the rest of the UK, not just england.


WillDeeley

"The old school became a nursery" wasn't accepted. Once again Duolingo is entirely unaware of British English...


WquDT

Maybe because you used a nursery instead of the nursery. If that doesn’t work than report it!


WillDeeley

I put "the" in the exercise, I just mistyped on here.

I did report it, but nothing ever changes.


TerriX241

This is currenly not accepting any brittish translations dispite showing them as translations.


inhoser

In what circumstance does wurde mean "was", and in what circumstance does wurde mean "became"?


Abendbrot

"wurde" is the only verb, it is the main verb --> became:

  • Mein Gesicht wurde rot. Ich wurde groß. Er wurde ein Polizist. Das Wasser wurde zu Wein. ~ became

Difference between "war" and "wurde":

  • He was drunken. = Er war betrunken - describes a certain moment
  • He became drunken.= Er wurde betrunken. - describes a process

"wurde" is not the main verb:

  • I was taken to school.= Ich wurde zur Schule gebracht. ~ Here you have "wurde" as an auxiliary verb, it is not the main verb. The main verb is "to take/bringen".
  • He was pushed against a tree. = Er wurde gegen einen Baum gestoßen.

Chris944183

Reported this, as "nursery school" still isn't accepted as an alternative to "kindergarten", despite being a valid translation (and even a suggested hint). There are comments here going back at least two years saying the same thing, yet nothing seems to have been done.


Snakey55

Why isn't nursery or nursery school accepted? They are more commonly used than kindergarten in the UK, where English is spoken!


gasolini

I had 'has become' but not accepted


Rainbowrebellion

The sentence sounds as if the school became a Kindergarten, not Kindergarten became a school as it translates


mizinamo

The default or best translation is "The old school became a kindergarten".

Which translation did you see?


kasturi846936

mizinamo,shouldn't it be Die alte Schule wurde einen Kindergarten, why zum?? Pls help


mizinamo

shouldn't it be Die alte Schule wurde einen Kindergarten

werden has the nominative on both sides (like sein), so wurde einen Kindergarten is never correct.

wurde ein Kindergarten is grammatically correct but sounds odd to me. I can't explain why, though.

wurde zu einem Kindergarten sounds better to me and emphasises the process of changing "into" a kindergarten.


ah216

is this dative?? (since the "zum")


KevinMCS

Does someone know if KindergarDen is also valid?


QED-hamza-QED

It is not valid!

Annnd........kindergartTen is a word for both german and english, so you can't say a kindergarDen...

You can translate Kindergarten as a Nursery if you want..


StevePrice451726

"The old school has become a kindergarden." This should be accepted. "has become" = "became" in American Englisn.


RobertHJMa

'The old school changed to an infant school' Should be accepted, surely?


Con230409

In Australia we commonly call it "kindy". The meaning though is slightly different between NSW and Victoria. In NSW kindergarten is the first year of school, before year 1 while in Victoria this is called "prep", but in any case kindergarten = kindy (as happens to many other words that are used in their diminutive form)


mike131922

If "kindergarten" is translated as "nursery school" (or preschool) then why is "nursery school" making my answer wrong? In German kindergarten appears to be either a grade level or a building. If we don't translate it as a building then the old school was turned into a grade level.


Pedersen_Astrid

Kindergarten: why is nursery school allowed in one place and not in the other


RobertHJMa

'kindergarden' surely ?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.