1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La tua bevanda non ha ghiacc…

"La tua bevanda non ha ghiaccio."

Translation:Your drink does not have ice.

July 21, 2013

52 Comments


martugordon

what about "your drink hasn't ice"?


Soglio

In US English, you wouldn't say it that way. You could say "Your drink has no ice" or "your drink has no ice."


martugordon

thanks! I'm from Argentina and sometimes i get a bit confused with this double class :)


Doc0048

@Soglio I'm sorry, probably I don't understand something, but you write twice "your drink has no ice" and I can't find the difference.


Monique678830

Probably she forgot to write " doesn't " in one of the sentences


Rae.F
Mod

Just sticking in "doesn't" would not make it a grammatical sentence.

Your drink has no ice.
vs
Your drink doesn't have (any) ice.

But "Your drink doesn't has no ice" is wrong.


slecnaKejsy

it is possible to say "your drink hasn't GOT ice" Because there are two options how to express it with a verb in a negative form. In a positive sentence you can say "Your drink has ice" or "Your drink has got ice" In negative sentences you can say "Your drink doesn't have ice" or what I've already written "Your drink hasn't got ice". Have and have got are almost the same. But "have got" can't be used in phrases such as "have lunch", "have a shower", "have a rest". In other words, you can use "have got" when you talk about possession (that somebody owns something). Hope it makes sense :o)


Rae.F
Mod

That's commonly used in informal speech in the USA, but it's non-standard, which means Duo probably won't accept it.


powermichael

Could not hear the audio correctly


Soglio

Better to report these things in "report a problem." The button is to the left of the "comment" button.


Ofelli

I had "There is no ice in your beverage". I think though grammatically it's different, it sounds much better in English, than "Your drink has no ice". Do we have to translate everything so literally?


StankinJankin

It also rejected "Your beverage has no ice."


Krediol

Did we learn "ice" yet? I don't remember encountering it....


martugordon

yes we did! at food skills


MattAllen14

'Your drink doesn't have ice' is wrong?!


Rae.F
Mod

It's fine, but Duo sometimes stumbles over contractions.


KatEklect

I used beverage instead of drink. Shouldn't that be correct also?


Reg895628

In another question "The ingredient is salt" was translated as "....il sale" but here it is just "ghiaccio", not "il ghiaccio". ? 7.8.19


RenatoAlmda

I guess "There's no ice in my drink" is correct


Soglio

No. "La tua" = "your."


undinenstaub

but then it is possible to say: "There's no ice in your drink"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The answer is "Your drink has no ice." Your version means something similar, but grammatically it is so different. Yours would be something like: "Non c'è ghiaccio nel vostra bevanda." or "Ci non è ghiaccio nel vostra bevanda." or "Non c'è alcun ghiaccio nel vostra bevanda." which can also mean "There isn't any ice in your drink." Of course, you can replace vostra with tua if you want the familiar form.


gian.lemon

'ha ghiaccio' lo dice troppo attaccato sembra 1 parola segnalato i am italian


Vintersdrom

When pronouncing "ghiaccio", what happens to the last i? The TTS does not seem to pronounce it at all.


Rae.F
Mod

The i combines with the c to make the "ch" sound just like in English the h combines with the c to make the "ch" sound. It's not pronounced separately.


BenCraig11

Do yo have to say 'the my' or 'the yours


Rae.F
Mod

In Italian, yes, because that's how Italian grammar works.
In English, no, because that's not how English grammar works.


Dinosura

Would just using "Tua" instead of "La tua" be corect as well?


Rae.F
Mod

No. The possessive adjective requires the definite article (except with singular family members).

It's only the possessive pronoun where the definite article is optional, although it changes the connotations a little bit by shifting the emphasis to either this (not another) thing is mine or this thing is mine (not his).


JvcobAlbano

Its impossible to find a bag of ice in Italy, so this sentence is a "must learn"


Chirantan17

Doesn't have ice.... And does not have ice....what's the difference


Rae.F
Mod

Duolingo sometimes has trouble with contractions.


SallyWeitz

It did not accept "Your drink doesn't have ice." Duolingo seems to be inconsistent- sometimes accepting contractions and other times grading the response as incorrect. Any idea why?


Rae.F
Mod

It's a technical glitch that Duo is shaky in its ability to handle contractions.


MurrayTom

Can you write 'tua bevanda' or do you have to put, 'la tua bevanda'...'the your drink'?


Rae.F
Mod

Except for singular family members, a possessive noun phrase must have a definite article. It has to be "la tua bevanda".


AsudeSkmen

can anybody say why it is "bevanda" but not "bevi"?


Alex_Kinsey

Because "bevanda" is a noun "a drink" and not a verb "to drink"


Doc0048

She doesn't pronounce well, it looks like... la tua bevanda non aa ghiaccio... in Italian, we don't pronounce the "h" (l'acca) as you do in English or German, and you can find the "h" in front of the word only in the verb "avere" (have)... io ho (I have), tu hai (you have), lui/lei/esso/essa ha (he/she/it has), loro hanno (they have)... guess why... because as I told, we don't pronounce the letter "h", but we have to distinguish "ho" from "o", "hai" from "ai", "ha" from "a" and "hanno" from "anno". In Italian no more "h", unless in words that come from other Countries, but not even in that case, we pronounce the "h"... "hotel" in Italian is "otel", "hotdog" is "otdog", like in Spanish, but you can't write "otel", "otdog" obviously it's always "hotel", "hotdog". Maybe it's not so interesting, but there will be someone who didn't know it.


ehopda

Why can't you say "it doesn't have ice"?


Rae.F
Mod

Because you're expected to translate "la tua bevanda".


-_Nerd_-

Can someone explain when it's appropriate to use la tua, le tue, il tuo? It's a bit confusing.


Rae.F
Mod

Like any other adjective, the possessives agree in gender and number with the thing that is possessed, not with who possesses it.

"Bevanda" is singular feminine, so "your drink" is "la tua bevanda", regardless who "you" is.
Singular masculine nouns take "il tuo".
Plural masculine nouns take "i tuoi".
Plural feminine nouns take "le tue".

This pattern holds for all of the possessives.

https://www.theitalianexperiment.com/learn-italian/possessive-adjectives


sara447979

Should it be "il ghiaccio". I tought the article ALWAYS stands before noun? Confuseeeeed


LuanaV15

Bevanda is both beverage and drink. Not sure why beverage caused me to get it wrong.


Rae.F
Mod

You probably had a typo or other error elsewhere. We need to know how the prompt was presented to you and exactly how you answered.


Giugliafai

It is the same meaning beverage or drink?


Rae.F
Mod

Yes, but "drink" is much more common.


Italia429945

Shouldn't it be 'ho'instead of 'ha'?


Rae.F
Mod

No.

TO HAVE AVERE
I have io ho
you have (s) tu hai
he/she/it has lui/lei ha
we have noi abbiamo
you have (pl) voi avete
they have loro hanno

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=avere

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.