"La tua bevanda non ha ghiaccio."

Translation:Your drink does not have ice.

July 21, 2013

67 Comments


martugordon

what about "your drink hasn't ice"?

March 1, 2014

Soglio

In US English, you wouldn't say it that way. You could say "Your drink has no ice" or "your drink has no ice."

March 2, 2014

martugordon

thanks! I'm from Argentina and sometimes i get a bit confused with this double class :)

March 2, 2014

Doc0048

@Soglio I'm sorry, probably I don't understand something, but you write twice "your drink has no ice" and I can't find the difference.

February 16, 2019

slecnaKejsy

it is possible to say "your drink hasn't GOT ice" Because there are two options how to express it with a verb in a negative form. In a positive sentence you can say "Your drink has ice" or "Your drink has got ice" In negative sentences you can say "Your drink doesn't have ice" or what I've already written "Your drink hasn't got ice". Have and have got are almost the same. But "have got" can't be used in phrases such as "have lunch", "have a shower", "have a rest". In other words, you can use "have got" when you talk about possession (that somebody owns something). Hope it makes sense :o)

May 18, 2014

Rae.F

That's commonly used in informal speech in the USA, but it's non-standard, which means Duo probably won't accept it.

July 16, 2014

powermichael

Could not hear the audio correctly

July 21, 2013

Soglio

Better to report these things in "report a problem." The button is to the left of the "comment" button.

August 14, 2013

Krediol

Did we learn "ice" yet? I don't remember encountering it....

February 7, 2014

martugordon

yes we did! at food skills

March 1, 2014

Hamid20195

Ofcourse we did...long ago

September 19, 2016

Ofelli

I had "There is no ice in your beverage". I think though grammatically it's different, it sounds much better in English, than "Your drink has no ice". Do we have to translate everything so literally?

December 3, 2014

StankinJankin

It also rejected "Your beverage has no ice."

December 22, 2018

RenatoMartins

I guess "There's no ice in my drink" is correct

September 22, 2013

Soglio

No. "La tua" = "your."

September 22, 2013

undinenstaub

but then it is possible to say: "There's no ice in your drink"?

November 11, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The answer is "Your drink has no ice." Your version means something similar, but grammatically it is so different. Yours would be something like: "Non c'è ghiaccio nel vostra bevanda." or "Ci non è ghiaccio nel vostra bevanda." or "Non c'è alcun ghiaccio nel vostra bevanda." which can also mean "There isn't any ice in your drink." Of course, you can replace vostra with tua if you want the familiar form.

December 7, 2013

MattAllen14

'Your drink doesn't have ice' is wrong?!

July 13, 2018

Rae.F

It's fine, but Duo sometimes stumbles over contractions.

July 13, 2018

Prof_T_Entee

Maybe it's hot chocolate.

November 11, 2014

GameWaiter

Audio sounds like a question.

December 10, 2014

Jeannette583000

It counted my answer wrong and gave the exact same answer as correct.

April 8, 2016

Rae.F

Yeah, Duo glitches like that sometime. :(

April 10, 2016

gian.lemon

'ha ghiaccio' lo dice troppo attaccato sembra 1 parola segnalato i am italian

June 17, 2016

Vintersdrom

When pronouncing "ghiaccio", what happens to the last i? The TTS does not seem to pronounce it at all.

November 18, 2016

Rae.F

The i combines with the c to make the "ch" sound just like in English the h combines with the c to make the "ch" sound. It's not pronounced separately.

February 8, 2019

CharlieMaxRocks

I feel kinda judged. I have sensitive teeth, okay?

May 11, 2017

Mali-Creare

I like mine with ice please

May 22, 2017

BenCraig11

Do yo have to say 'the my' or 'the yours

May 30, 2017

Rae.F

In Italian, yes, because that's how Italian grammar works.
In English, no, because that's not how English grammar works.

May 31, 2017

Dinosura

Would just using "Tua" instead of "La tua" be corect as well?

September 1, 2017

Rae.F

No. The possessive adjective requires the definite article (except with singular family members).

It's only the possessive pronoun where the definite article is optional, although it changes the connotations a little bit by shifting the emphasis to either this (not another) thing is mine or this thing is mine (not his).

September 1, 2017

JvcobAlbano

Its impossible to find a bag of ice in Italy, so this sentence is a "must learn"

September 17, 2017

ado125900

Cannot understand Italian speaker. Please correct this. As a relative beginner, I have trouble listening to her pronounce sentences so fast as to be unintelligible MANY TIMES! Love this app and have learned much. Thanks

June 4, 2018

Chirantan17

Doesn't have ice.... And does not have ice....what's the difference

September 8, 2018

Rae.F

Duolingo sometimes has trouble with contractions.

September 8, 2018

SallyWeitz

It did not accept "Your drink doesn't have ice." Duolingo seems to be inconsistent- sometimes accepting contractions and other times grading the response as incorrect. Any idea why?

September 19, 2018

Rae.F

It's a technical glitch that Duo is shaky in its ability to handle contractions.

September 19, 2018

MurrayTom

Can you write 'tua bevanda' or do you have to put, 'la tua bevanda'...'the your drink'?

January 20, 2019

Rae.F

Except for singular family members, a possessive noun phrase must have a definite article. It has to be "la tua bevanda".

January 20, 2019

marija148040

Do not like new update. I can not see my mistakes

January 27, 2019

KatEklect

I used beverage instead of drink. Shouldn't that be correct also?

February 6, 2019

Rae.F

Yes.

February 6, 2019

AsudeSkmen

can anybody say why it is "bevanda" but not "bevi"?

February 8, 2019

Alex_Kinsey

Because "bevanda" is a noun "a drink" and not a verb "to drink"

February 8, 2019

Doc0048

She doesn't pronounce well, it looks like... la tua bevanda non aa ghiaccio... in Italian, we don't pronounce the "h" (l'acca) as you do in English or German, and you can find the "h" in front of the word only in the verb "avere" (have)... io ho (I have), tu hai (you have), lui/lei/esso/essa ha (he/she/it has), loro hanno (they have)... guess why... because as I told, we don't pronounce the letter "h", but we have to distinguish "ho" from "o", "hai" from "ai", "ha" from "a" and "hanno" from "anno". In Italian no more "h", unless in words that come from other Countries, but not even in that case, we pronounce the "h"... "hotel" in Italian is "otel", "hotdog" is "otdog", like in Spanish, but you can't write "otel", "otdog" obviously it's always "hotel", "hotdog". Maybe it's not so interesting, but there will be someone who didn't know it.

February 16, 2019

KarenFranc290632

Is anyone else finding this man really difficult to understand? Or is it just me?

March 19, 2019

Shanikka3

I wrote "doesn't" instead of "does not" how come it's wrong?!

April 13, 2019

lsmith-wd

I was marked wrong for saying ice cubes instead of just ice. A bit unfair, I think!

March 6, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

i agree. heres a lingot for your efforts, though. cheers!

May 13, 2014

Solonje

I translate ice as hielo. My dictionary doesn't have ghiaccio

March 29, 2015

ovrw8

Why can't it be,your beverage don't have ice.

April 28, 2015

Rae.F

Because it's not "you don't", it's "it doesn't."

May 3, 2015

Bonnie438347

Because that is not correct English

April 22, 2017

Hamed554746

Take it easy guys!! It's an italian course not English...

August 24, 2017

Anthony3877

Bevanda is egg plant

October 31, 2017

Rae.F

Eggplant is melanzana.
Beverage is bevanda.

October 31, 2017

JacobDoege

Got it right though

March 26, 2018

AvalearnItaly

lol

September 23, 2018

AvalearnItaly

la tua bevanda non ha ghiaccio

September 23, 2018

MariaRosaM114853

The second person need do not does, Duo you are wrong

December 16, 2018

Rae.F

It's not the second person. It's not "you" it's "your drink". After all, "My cat is small", not "My cat am small". It's about my cat, not me. It's about your drink, not you.

December 16, 2018

MariaRosaM114853

In the present tense the second person for the auxiliary is do, not does therefore Duo you are wrong

December 16, 2018

Alex_Kinsey

The auxilliary verb is in the 3rd person singular because it refers to your drink, not to you.

December 16, 2018

gologramme

I think "Your drink is without ice" would be correct.

December 21, 2013

Alex_Kinsey

Probably not. It doesn't sound natural in English

January 7, 2015

markconlon1

SHUT UP!

December 19, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.