"Han får ett svar."

Translation:He gets an answer.

December 28, 2014

17 Comments


runeli

I answered "He gets an answer". Is there actually some meaning behind this or is it just for its own sake?

December 28, 2014

Lundgren8

It just means what it means, ’he receives an answer’.

December 28, 2014

DogePamyuPamyu

Could this also be like getting an answer to a math question? Like, "I am getting the answer to this problem"?

February 4, 2015

Lundgren8

You mean as in understanding? In that case no, you’d use fatta.

February 4, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

No like, you solve the problem in order to GET the answer. Kinda like that.

February 4, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, then you can use it. Like, the answer is supposed to be 3 but I get 4, I'd say Jag får 4 hela tiden = 'I keep getting 4'.

February 4, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Sure, you can say "svar", but if it is a complicated problem you will probably say "lösning" (solution) and then it includes the steps you go through to reach the final answer.

February 4, 2015

LingoLaura

the word "answer" sounds derived from "svar" which makes it super easy to remember

December 16, 2016

javakaffe

Answer obtained!

February 4, 2015

javakaffe

Just out of curosity, Answer obtained is "Svar erhållna", correct?

February 4, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s a very formal way but grammatically correct. It’s plural though so it means ”answers obtianed”.

February 5, 2015

rtsky

Farfar får får får?

September 4, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Gang of four, får får får?

September 4, 2015

rtsky

I'm not sure if I'm missing a reference but here's a link to some Swedish tongue twisters, of which number 14 is the one I was partly quoting!

http://www.uebersetzung.at/twister/sv.htm#T100788

September 4, 2015

ShannonLuk0

I replied "he gets a reply". Why would this be incorrect? til exempel, man kan "svara" till ett brev. Is there a subtlety here I am not quite getting?

April 4, 2016

Arnauti

That's totally ok, I added it now.

May 21, 2016

Rebecca737642

Ir sounds like the name of a children's book to me for some reason. "The pigeon gets an answer."

April 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.