1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han får ett svar."

"Han får ett svar."

Translation:He gets an answer.

December 28, 2014

26 Comments


LingoLaura

the word "answer" sounds derived from "svar" which makes it super easy to remember


viv1kk

Wow! i never thought of it this way.


runeli

I answered "He gets an answer". Is there actually some meaning behind this or is it just for its own sake?


Lundgren8

It just means what it means, ’he receives an answer’.


DogePamyuPamyu

Could this also be like getting an answer to a math question? Like, "I am getting the answer to this problem"?


Lundgren8

You mean as in understanding? In that case no, you’d use fatta.


DogePamyuPamyu

No like, you solve the problem in order to GET the answer. Kinda like that.


Arnauti

Yes, then you can use it. Like, the answer is supposed to be 3 but I get 4, I'd say Jag får 4 hela tiden = 'I keep getting 4'.


HelenCarlsson

Sure, you can say "svar", but if it is a complicated problem you will probably say "lösning" (solution) and then it includes the steps you go through to reach the final answer.


javakaffe

Just out of curosity, Answer obtained is "Svar erhållna", correct?


Lundgren8

It’s a very formal way but grammatically correct. It’s plural though so it means ”answers obtianed”.


rtsky

Farfar får får får?


HelenCarlsson

Gang of four, får får får?


rtsky

I'm not sure if I'm missing a reference but here's a link to some Swedish tongue twisters, of which number 14 is the one I was partly quoting!

http://www.uebersetzung.at/twister/sv.htm#T100788


ShannonLuk0

I replied "he gets a reply". Why would this be incorrect? til exempel, man kan "svara" till ett brev. Is there a subtlety here I am not quite getting?


Arnauti

That's totally ok, I added it now.


[deactivated user]

    Ir sounds like the name of a children's book to me for some reason. "The pigeon gets an answer."


Q_C

    What is the difference between "får" and "ger"?


4oYBIxtO

    Receives vs gives


Sandiedwards

    What is wrong with 'he receives and answer'?


4oYBIxtO

    Should be "an", not "and"


slo0ath

    What is the difference between får in the sentence "Han får ett svar" and får in the sentence "Får jag fråga dig en sak"? google tells me that "få" means recieve (and shows no results similar to may) and "får" means may, yet "får" looks like the present form of infinitive "att få".

    What am I missing?


4oYBIxtO

    Agree that Google Translate is inconsistent. Få may mean both “get” and “be allowed to”.


slo0ath

    Of course i agree, yet sometimes it helps you find synonims to some words, so it'd be unwise to ignore GT completely =)


matthew583808

    Can this question also mean he understands a question?, he gets/understands an answer

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.