"The pink trousers are his."

Translation:De rosa byxorna är hans.

December 28, 2014

14 Comments


marcocaramori

For anyone else wondering about that 'De':

When an adjective or numeral is used in front of a noun with the definite article, an additional definite article is placed before the adjective(s). This additional definite article is det for neuter nouns, den for common nouns, and de for plural nouns, e.g. den nya flaskan (the new bottle), det nya brevet (the new letter), de fem flaskorna (the five bottles).

Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_grammar#Articles_and_definite_forms

December 28, 2014

SrMarien

Thank you!

January 10, 2015

rogeriomonteiro1

Tack så mycket. Du förtjänar en Lingot!

May 8, 2016

dcounts

Thank you. That would have driven me nuts at some point.

January 4, 2018

SveaCronyn

whats with the "de" and the "the" added to byxor

January 24, 2019

devalanteriel

Please refer to the top comment in this thread.

February 20, 2019

Nala47968

Can one use honom here?

February 13, 2019

4oYBIxtO

No. That would be ”The pink trousers are him”

February 13, 2019

Yama842603

Why can't I use sin or sitt here?

February 19, 2019

4oYBIxtO

See the coments below

February 20, 2019

SchonBaume

Is it correct to replace sin instead of hans??

May 16, 2018

4oYBIxtO

No not here

July 8, 2018

Dislexic123

it they were his own trousers i believe

June 21, 2018

NatalieBoa3

No, I learnt that you can't use sin here. If the person is not mentioned, you must use hans. It refers back to the subject in this case.

July 10, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.