"The pink trousers are his."

Translation:De rosa byxorna är hans.

December 28, 2014

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marcocaramori

For anyone else wondering about that 'De':

When an adjective or numeral is used in front of a noun with the definite article, an additional definite article is placed before the adjective(s). This additional definite article is det for neuter nouns, den for common nouns, and de for plural nouns, e.g. den nya flaskan (the new bottle), det nya brevet (the new letter), de fem flaskorna (the five bottles).

Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_grammar#Articles_and_definite_forms


Nauman007

You are a savior. Tack snälla


dcounts

Thank you. That would have driven me nuts at some point.


monteirorogerio5

Tack så mycket. Du förtjänar en Lingot!


thegayagenda

whats with the "de" and the "the" added to byxor


Frank829181

Learning Swedish is a constant reminder that I don't know anything about English grammar after speaking it for almost 40 years. I have thoughts of "The pink the pants are his" swirling in my head as I read the top comment.


Nala47968

Can one use honom here?


4oYBIxtO

No. That would be ”The pink trousers are him”


Zmbac

Is it wrong if we say just rosa byxorna ar hans (without de)?


Yama842603

Why can't I use sin or sitt here?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.