1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The pink trousers are his."

"The pink trousers are his."

Translation:De rosa byxorna är hans.

December 28, 2014

11 Comments


marcocaramori

For anyone else wondering about that 'De':

When an adjective or numeral is used in front of a noun with the definite article, an additional definite article is placed before the adjective(s). This additional definite article is det for neuter nouns, den for common nouns, and de for plural nouns, e.g. den nya flaskan (the new bottle), det nya brevet (the new letter), de fem flaskorna (the five bottles).

Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_grammar#Articles_and_definite_forms


Nauman007

You are a savior. Tack snälla


monteirorogerio5

Tack så mycket. Du förtjänar en Lingot!


dcounts

Thank you. That would have driven me nuts at some point.


thegayagenda

whats with the "de" and the "the" added to byxor


devalanteriel

Please refer to the top comment in this thread.


Nala47968

Can one use honom here?


4oYBIxtO

No. That would be ”The pink trousers are him”


Yama842603

Why can't I use sin or sitt here?


4oYBIxtO

See the coments below

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.