"The others never have time."

Translation:Le altre non hanno mai tempo.

July 21, 2013

19 Comments


pbviolette

Le altre is the feminine plural, gli altri is masculine.

March 11, 2014

32vld

15 Luglio 2019. Oggi ho trovato la tua risposta sul perché le altre siano usate al posto di gli altri molto utili, grazie.

July 15, 2019

mdsawyermd

Why is the definite article not used with time, e.g. "...il tempo"?

January 7, 2014

marygbaker

Why must it be tempo with no article here? Il tempo is marked as wrong.

January 22, 2015

Viaggiatore

It would be gli altri.

July 21, 2013

MABBY

Why isn't "L'altre" accepted, then?

July 30, 2013

Viaggiatore

Articles aren't contracted in the plural.

July 30, 2013

MABBY

Really?!! That's useful to know and remember. Grazie!

July 30, 2013

arik.chikv

Why "Gli altri mai non hanno tempo" not accepted

October 17, 2013

rubanoci

because that position of "mai" doesn't sound correct for Italian speakers. You could say "Gli altri non hanno tempo, mai" or "Mai, gli altri hanno tempo" or even "Gli altri mai hanno tempo" (very rarely) but I never heard "Gli altri MAI non hanno tempo", I mean "mai" before "non".

February 7, 2014

BullBailiff

Is there a rule has to where the "mai" goes I find it confusing!

April 19, 2015

acqualinda

"mai" normally goes immediately after the verb or auxiliary, eg: non hanno mai tempo, non hanno mai avuto tempo. As a learner it's a good idea to stick to that.

When people want to emphasise the "mai" it can be put elsewhere : mai non hanno avuto tempo.

October 4, 2018

zedearaujo

After all, why "le altre" instead "gli altri"?

March 8, 2014

SueWaller

I still don't understand why il tempo is not accepted. There is no answer to the same comment made a year ago.

September 25, 2016

MichaelWat541241

It should be ... even in the English translation

July 11, 2019

alan.strohm

Why is l'altri not accepted?

July 21, 2013

milkevoli

it is "gli altri", not "l'altri"

June 1, 2015

Noell52

Why is "L'altre" not accepted?

June 14, 2014

evelinde

Why is it 'tempo' without the article?

October 14, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.