1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The others never have time."

"The others never have time."

Translation:Le altre non hanno mai tempo.

July 21, 2013

35 Comments


pbviolette

Le altre is the feminine plural, gli altri is masculine.


32vld

15 Luglio 2019. Oggi ho trovato la tua risposta sul perché le altre siano usate al posto di gli altri molto utili, grazie.


mdsawyermd

Why is the definite article not used with time, e.g. "...il tempo"?


zedearaujo

After all, why "le altre" instead "gli altri"?


Marninger

Because 'the others' are all feminine, - otherwise use 'gli altri'.


Chris783722

How do we know " the others " are not masculine? I know I got it incorrect because I used "I" instead of "gli", but would I have gotten it correct if I assumed it was masculine and used "gli""?


marygbaker

Why must it be tempo with no article here? Il tempo is marked as wrong.


Marninger

il tempo = the weather


ForgetUmbrella

is this always the case? how would you translate "time is a tool you can put on the wall"? i would think that it would need the definite article to function as a subject.


Viaggiatore

It would be gli altri.


MABBY

Why isn't "L'altre" accepted, then?


Viaggiatore

Articles aren't contracted in the plural.


MABBY

Really?!! That's useful to know and remember. Grazie!


arik.chikv

Why "Gli altri mai non hanno tempo" not accepted


rubanoci

because that position of "mai" doesn't sound correct for Italian speakers. You could say "Gli altri non hanno tempo, mai" or "Mai, gli altri hanno tempo" or even "Gli altri mai hanno tempo" (very rarely) but I never heard "Gli altri MAI non hanno tempo", I mean "mai" before "non".


BullBailiff

Is there a rule has to where the "mai" goes I find it confusing!


acqualinda

"mai" normally goes immediately after the verb or auxiliary, eg: non hanno mai tempo, non hanno mai avuto tempo. As a learner it's a good idea to stick to that.

When people want to emphasise the "mai" it can be put elsewhere : mai non hanno avuto tempo.


German4me22

Gli altri non hanno mai tempo..accepted by DL


German4me22

Also Gli altri mai hanno tempo.....accepted


SueWaller

I still don't understand why il tempo is not accepted. There is no answer to the same comment made a year ago.


Mico_di_Ostia

It should be ... even in the English translation


Marninger

Il tempo = the weather


Esther485620

Marniner answered that question: il tempo = the weather :)


Vincent622638

"L'amore fa passare il tempo, il tempo fa passare l'amore". I don't think that's about the weather, is it?


alan.st

Why is l'altri not accepted?


milkevoli

it is "gli altri", not "l'altri"


evelinde

Why is it 'tempo' without the article?


Phillip925513

Why is "gli altri" not accepted?


Noell52

Why is "L'altre" not accepted?


waltercade

why the feminine form necessarily? could it not be l'altri as well?


acqualinda

Masculine plural before a vowel is "gli", never l'.

Therefore "gli altri"


MartinJeffree

why not - non hanno mai ora - marked wrong


Seanin15

It seems to me il tempo=tempo in this sentence and accordingly should be an acceptable response. Although il tempo can mean "the weather", that is not a reason to mark it wrong. Neither is the absence of the word "the" in the English sentence.


Francine995926

Why are the others all female?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.