1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The woman eats sandwiches."

"The woman eats sandwiches."

Translation:Itheann an bhean ceapairí.

December 29, 2014

3 Comments

Sorted by top thread

robinoflocksley

Why is it bhean and not bean? I thought bean was the nominative form of this word.

December 29, 2014

galaxyrocker

You are correct - it is the nominative form. However, after the definite article an, feminine nouns lenite. So you would have bean ((a) woman) but an bhean (the woman)

December 29, 2014

Lancet

Apologies - this sentence should not be appearing until after the Lenition skill.

December 29, 2014
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.