1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi læser hele rapporten."

"Vi læser hele rapporten."

Translation:We read the whole report.

December 29, 2014

8 Comments


Kartof

Why is it "hele rapporten" and not "den hele rapport"? Is this specific to hele or other adjectives?


RyagonIV

A.. little late, but: 'hel', among a handful of other adjectives, and their declined forms don't follow the usual patterns for adjectives, but rather leave the nouns in their suffixed form.


RyagonIV

Messed that up a bit, whoops. I edited it accordingly.


Respro

Why is the complete report not accepted?


me.meep.ep

'The complete report', to me, suggests that the report is finished, unlike 'the whole report', which would usually suggest that it is the entire report.


Sawteeth

Why is the translation in past tense?


RyagonIV

"Read" is both the present and past tense conjugation. But yes, "We are reading" would be grammatically more sound.


ycUvuSap

Også: "We will read..."

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.