"Vilæserhelerapporten."

Translation:We read the whole report.

4 years ago

6 Comments


Kartof
Kartof

Why is it "hele rapporten" and not "den hele rapport"? Is this specific to hele or other adjectives?

4 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

A.. little late, but: 'hel', among a handful of other adjectives, and their declined forms don't follow the usual patterns for adjectives, but rather leave the nouns in their suffixed form.

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Messed that up a bit, whoops. I edited it accordingly.

2 years ago

Respro
Respro

Why is the complete report not accepted?

3 years ago

Sawteeth

Why is the translation in past tense?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Read" is both the present and past tense conjugation. But yes, "We are reading" would be grammatically more sound.

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.