"It is not personal"

Translation:Níl sé pearsanta

3 years ago

5 Comments


colornbian
colornbian

Why would "níl sí pearsanta" not translate to "It is not personal" too? Wouldn't it just depend on the gender of the noun 'it' is referring to?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It would. If it's not accepted, please report it.

3 years ago

grf1426
grf1426

And it was given to me as the phrase to be translated a few questions ago. I have reported it.

3 years ago

bastianacook

now I feel like I'm going to be assassinated.

2 years ago

Desiree29977

Why is the "it" first here, and after the adjective on "It is not legal"?

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.