"Du är inte min chef!"

Translation:You are not my boss!

December 29, 2014

26 Comments


potatoeglot

Should've known this was a false friend >_>

December 29, 2014

Baba7249

Isn't the "English" "chef" just short for chef de cuisine? So the underlying meaning is the same.

August 9, 2015

AdrinBueno1

Completely agree ○3○ LOL

April 26, 2015

marius.x.u

Came here for the archer reference. Was disappointed.

November 4, 2015

thinkingpuddle

You're not my coal mine supervisor!

November 4, 2015

shandelion

I tried for that translation just for the snapchat, knowing it probably wouldn't be accepted. Too bad :(

July 14, 2016

Bean155220

Was very disappointed as well.

July 28, 2017

WhimbreI

Would "You're not the boss of me!" also work as a translation for this?

August 6, 2015

LiamLionUK

You're not the boss of me now and you're not so big ;D

October 23, 2015

Arnauti

It's an accepted translation, yes.

October 24, 2015

NathanHill16

It was the first thing that popped into my head, but I was afraid the system might not know that particular idiom :)

October 19, 2015

thinkingpuddle

I would say so, yea.

October 9, 2015

twiz

Is "chef" really pronouced fwayeff?

April 23, 2015

BrianSilvi

Soft Kh not f

August 16, 2015

Pie123456789

Yes

July 14, 2015

Ayla209332

what the plural forms would be? en chef, chefen, chefer, cheferna?

October 2, 2017

Arnauti

Exactly!

October 2, 2017

En.Flicka

For some reason, I read Duolingo’s lines like a stage play... except it’s a dramatic play, with rude characters.

November 15, 2017

VivKat13

Yet another similar word to German!

July 15, 2017

YusafImran

What does it mean in german? chef is boss in german as well?

May 19, 2018

sophie-bieri

yes! but you can also use boss in german

August 19, 2018

sotnosen93

You can use "boss" in Swedish too.

December 25, 2018

HelloMiners

Would it be like "feph" or "sjeph"

May 26, 2017

YusafImran

Chef is pronounced as Khwaiff right?

May 19, 2018

yibemajam

She said this with attitude lol.

August 24, 2018

snorunt

You are not my supervisor!!

December 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.