1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du är inte min chef!"

"Du är inte min chef!"

Translation:You are not my boss!

December 29, 2014

36 Comments


potatoeglot

Should've known this was a false friend >_>


Baba7249

Isn't the "English" "chef" just short for chef de cuisine? So the underlying meaning is the same.


Clau_1

Chef was taken from French, and means boss. The boss of the kitchen is the chef.


AdrinBueno1

Completely agree ○3○ LOL


marius.x.u

Came here for the archer reference. Was disappointed.


thinkingpuddle

You're not my coal mine supervisor!


shandelion

I tried for that translation just for the snapchat, knowing it probably wouldn't be accepted. Too bad :(


Bean155220

Was very disappointed as well.


twiz

Is "chef" really pronouced fwayeff?


this_is_Aryn

You can allways pronounce that sound as a kj sound too


WhimbreI

Would "You're not the boss of me!" also work as a translation for this?


LiamLionUK

You're not the boss of me now and you're not so big ;D


Luivier

Came to the comments looking for this reference.


Arnauti

It's an accepted translation, yes.


NathanHill16

It was the first thing that popped into my head, but I was afraid the system might not know that particular idiom :)


thinkingpuddle

I would say so, yea.


Ayla209332

what the plural forms would be? en chef, chefen, chefer, cheferna?


En.Flicka

For some reason, I read Duolingo’s lines like a stage play... except it’s a dramatic play, with rude characters.


VivKat13

Yet another similar word to German!


YusafImran

What does it mean in german? chef is boss in german as well?


sophie-bieri

yes! but you can also use boss in german


sotnosen93

You can use "boss" in Swedish too.


yibemajam

She said this with attitude lol.


the_lazy_egg

I was going to write 'You are not my chef' lol


Trilby16

In the US we say "you are not the boss of me!"


Kierkegaardianer

I hope this is an Archer reference, otherwise I'm going to feel extremely disappointed.


HohenheimTA

Why Chief can't be accepted?


TheRealJason

Chief means more like a leader if a group in English. A fire chief has a boss, but he is still a high ranking individual in the fire department though.


Zmrzlina

Indeed. Chief would probably translate to ledare, befälhavare or arbetsledare.


HelloMiners

Would it be like "feph" or "sjeph"


YusafImran

Chef is pronounced as Khwaiff right?


paulossj00

You are not my supervisor!!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.