Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La posibilidad"

Translation:The possibility

0
5 years ago

10 Comments


dberthold

So two exercise ago, "no posibilidades de ganar" offered a translation choice of "no chance of winning." Does the plural change the meaning of posibilidad? Is this true of other Spanish words?

1
Reply5 years ago

Babella

No, they do not change: "The chances" should be accepted.

2
Reply5 years ago

dberthold

Gracias!

0
Reply5 years ago

Babella

¡De nada! ;]

0
Reply5 years ago

Yagnyushka1

Why is it "la" and not "el"?

1
Reply6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Posibilidad is a feminine noun. All nouns that end in -dad are feminine.

1
Reply5 months ago

Gustafsson3

La posibididal is whats coming through the speaker and not posibilidad

0
Reply9 months ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

Isn't posibilidad also an abstract noun, in which case it should then accept "possibility" as abstract nouns take an article in Spanish but not in English?

0
Reply6 months ago

Yagnyushka1

G

0
Reply6 months ago

aju5

Easy peasy lemon squeazy.

0
Reply4 months ago