"My dog drinks water."

Translation:Min hund dricker vatten.

December 29, 2014

7 Comments


Silpheed

Does Min/Mitt match the subject? Ett kaffe, en hund, etc? What is the third form of Mitt? Mig?

December 29, 2014

Super-Svensk

Min is used for an -en subject and mitt is used for an -et subject. Here are the plural possessives: Min hund (my dog) Mitt hus (my house) Mina vänner (my friends)

Din hund (your dog) Ditt hus (your house) Dina vänner (your friends)

Sin hund (his/her/its dog) -- Sin goes with the pronoun sig, which is reflexive and refers back to something earlier in the sentence Sitt hus (his/her/its house) Sina vänner (his/her/its friends)

Er hund (your dog) -- plural you as in you all Ert hus (your house) Era vänner (your friends)

Vår hund (our dog) Vårt hus (our house) Våra vänner (our friends)

Hans (his), hennes (hers), dess (its), and deras (their) don't change for gender.

December 29, 2014

Jeanne-Gwenaelle

Thank you very much !

March 11, 2015

superkitty789

What is Mina?

March 10, 2015

Arnauti

Plural for min/mitt.

March 10, 2015

superkitty789

Thank you so much!

March 12, 2015

ThoopidThathe

Well i certantly hope it does!

May 22, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.