"The little colorful flowers are being cut into smaller parts."

Translation:De små farverige blomster bliver skåret i mindre dele.

3 years ago

2 Comments


dac8y
dac8y

would "De lille farverige blomster" be ok here?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Lille" is an irregular adjective in that it's plural form is små.

For example:

Det lille hus = The little house
De små huse = The little houses
Huset er lille = The house is little
Husene er små = The houses are little

But it would never be de lille huse or husene er lille

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.