"Yes, even him."

Translation:Ja, selv ham.

December 29, 2014

8 Comments


MahaAon

selv, endda, engang: don't they all mean 'even'? When are you supposed to use which?

May 1, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Hopefully this will help you more than I could

    May 1, 2015

MahaAon

    Wow. Super helpful. Tak!

    May 5, 2015

Rich524475

    What is the this you provided? I have the same queston and am very confused on how and when to use among the various words for "even " namely: selv, endda, engang and sometmes endnu.

    February 1, 2018

Emelie951565

    What is it?

    December 26, 2018

JonkunKotona

    Why can't I use "endda" in this case?

    December 29, 2014

rachelvantonder

    Someone else said on another discussion thread that you should use the word "selv" if what comes after it is really important for the point you're trying to make, and you use "endda" if what comes after is not really crucial for the point you want to make.

    April 16, 2015

JoshVFair

    Follow

    July 29, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.