Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yes, even him."

Translation:Ja, selv ham.

3 years ago

6 Comments


MahaAon

selv, endda, engang: don't they all mean 'even'? When are you supposed to use which?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Hopefully this will help you more than I could

3 years ago

MahaAon

Wow. Super helpful. Tak!

3 years ago

Rich524475

What is the this you provided? I have the same queston and am very confused on how and when to use among the various words for "even " namely: selv, endda, engang and sometmes endnu.

8 months ago

JonkunKotona
JonkunKotona

Why can't I use "endda" in this case?

3 years ago

marmitelove

Someone else said on another discussion thread that you should use the word "selv" if what comes after it is really important for the point you're trying to make, and you use "endda" if what comes after is not really crucial for the point you want to make.

3 years ago