1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Yes, even him."

"Yes, even him."

Translation:Ja, selv ham.

December 29, 2014

10 Comments


MahaAon

selv, endda, engang: don't they all mean 'even'? When are you supposed to use which?


Xneb

Hopefully this will help you more than I could


Rich524475

What is the this you provided? I have the same queston and am very confused on how and when to use among the various words for "even " namely: selv, endda, engang and sometmes endnu.


MahaAon

Wow. Super helpful. Tak!


JonkunKotona

Why can't I use "endda" in this case?


rachelvantonder

Someone else said on another discussion thread that you should use the word "selv" if what comes after it is really important for the point you're trying to make, and you use "endda" if what comes after is not really crucial for the point you want to make.


hovis6

I am glad I am not the only one who is SO confused over "endda, selv, and engang" - and you offer NO EXPLANATION!!


Richard446785

Very confusing, even to my Danish wife!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.