"Bread"

Translation:Bröd

December 29, 2014

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sams4219

Wouldnt it be ett bröd because on another question it said to find "bread" and thw correct answer was ett bröd


EllinorN

That's something I noticed too and have reported as incorrect. "Bread" translates to just "Bröd". "Ett bröd" would actually translate to "A loaf of bread".).


DzheykobSwedish

I would think of it as a slice of bread when saying Ett bröd, but when you saying just bröd, I would think it refers to a whole load of bread.


Arnauti

I disagree, I never think of a slice of bread as ett bröd, that would be en skiva bröd. Ett bröd can on some occasions be a loaf of bread or like a bun of bread. For instance there's a story in the Bible where Jesus feeds the people fem bröd och två fiskar, 'five loaves and two fish' in the English version I found right now.


NicoClone

Thanks Emil, I really like Swedish language since it is easier than Spanish and users here are more polite and understanding than some users at Spanish section, maybe duolingo should provide global moderator for each language?


Contemno_I

How is the ö pronounced?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.