"Han dricker te utan socker."

Translation:He drinks tea without sugar.

December 29, 2014

40 Comments


Mayo2017

I wasn't really thinking and replaced "socker" with "strumpor" in my mind... no wonder it didn't feel right.

December 29, 2014

ZorbaTHut

Jag vill ha te och strumpor, tack.

December 31, 2014

Zmrzlina

ಠ_ಠ

January 30, 2015

Tom_Adams101

I definitely did the same thing. I could just see him, sitting there without any socks, tea in hand, loving life.

January 4, 2015

L-Ghost

Maybe it has something to do with native english speakers. I'm not one of them, and I did not get confused by this exercise.

August 4, 2016

E8KYO

Lol, this so funny. Maybe it has to do with tea drinkers... de är lite konstiga :)

May 3, 2019

Alexi.N

I did the exact same thing, socker = socks?

Found that a little weird; cool, but weird... I am by no means judging how a person prefers to drink their beverages :)

February 5, 2015

devalanteriel

Socks = sockor, or sockar in slang. So it's pretty close. :)

February 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

And to add to that, the -or ending is often heard as -er in spoken Swedish... I understand the confusion for a learner. ;)

August 4, 2016

Liggliluff

That would be very dependent on dialects.
Which dialects are you thinking of?

September 22, 2016

Zmrzlina

I'm not sure to what extent -or is pronounced -er, but it's the case for many speakers residing around lake Mälaren.

January 5, 2017

Arnauti

Today, there's a tendency that more people pronounce these endings as they are written, especially younger people. But this is a pretty new development.

January 5, 2017

sandeepa2

Tack

January 7, 2017

sandeepa2

Tack

January 7, 2017

Spray

'He drinks tea out of socks' also not correct... oh well

March 29, 2015

awawe1

Socker vs sockor

April 5, 2016

Arnauti

Classic Swedish sock joke in this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5541437

January 25, 2017

Zylbath

So, "He drinks tea out of socks" is wrong apparently....

September 7, 2015

ViArSkoldpaddor

Hmm, a new filtration method. You should patent that.

September 7, 2015

Zylbath

Kanske jag ska gör det ;)

September 7, 2015

Liggliluff

"socker" is Swedish for "sugar"
"sockor" is Swedish for "socks"

September 22, 2016

Arnauti

sockor and socker often sound the same in the spoken language. But 'to drink out of something' is att dricka ur något, so the other version would be han dricker te ur sockor.

January 5, 2017

eykal

I noticed in conjunctions there was another meaning for "utan" - "Jag älskar inte dig, utan honom", meaning "I don't love you, but (I do love) him." So, if I was to say something like, "Jag äter inte nötkött utan potatis", would that mean "I don't eat beef without potatoes" or, "I don't eat beef but (I do eat) potatoes"? Is the comma what makes the difference here?

January 5, 2016

Liggliluff

"utan" means both "but this instead" and "without"; it's all about context.
• "I don't love you without him" doesn't make much sense, and should be "but I love him instead"; love is often mutually exclusive.
• Beef and potatoes aren't mutually exclusive, so you can eat beef with or without (med eller utan) potatoes, so "without" would make more sense.

Finally; it's also about intonation. Notice how you wrote a comma before "utan" in the first sentence. Putting emphasis on the final word (maybe a pause before "utan") does fall more into "but that instead".

September 22, 2016

danielph147

I have the same doubt!

July 9, 2016

tadduncan

I tried putting: "He drinks unsweet tea", but I guess that's not literal enough. Oh well.

January 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

You are correct.

January 30, 2015

dmTth230179

The program usually allows a single typo, now it didnt. I dont know though if I'll ever learn that dricker is written with an i instead of a y

January 5, 2017

Wurstobier

The program allows typos if they don't introduce ambiguities, ie if they don't turn the word you type into a different existing word. Drycker is "las bebidas", ie "things to drink", not a verb -- so this typo would never be accepted by duo.

January 5, 2017

Liggliluff

dricka v. present tense: dricker
dryck n. indefinite plural: drycker

January 5, 2017

Liggliluff

Remember that i and y has different sound.
y is a rounded, protruded i ... which makes a different sound.

January 8, 2017

ThomasLloy4

Te or the? Whats the correct spelling?

October 19, 2015

ViArSkoldpaddor

"te" is the swedish spelling. "thé" is the french spelling and "tea" is the english spelling. Unless you refer to "the" which is "den" or "det".

October 20, 2015

JonEnMiljon

You can often see Swedes spelling tea as "the" or "thé" instead of the correct "te", though.

January 25, 2017

Liggliluff

I can remember seeing that somewhere.
It might be an old spelling.
[v] is spelt as "v" nowadays, but was spelt as "hw" many hundreds of years ago.

January 28, 2017

languagepotato

han har rätt; te med socker (utom marockanskt te) är inte te.

February 11, 2018

Aebleskiver59

Jag också :)

August 2, 2018

ravenwine

Jag tycker om kaffe med socker.

August 26, 2018

EsperantoEddie

Ach a fi! (This is welsh)LOL)

February 1, 2019

Lilja652023

Who does that???????

February 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.