1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han dricker te utan socker."

"Han dricker te utan socker."

Translation:He drinks tea without sugar.

December 29, 2014

44 Comments


Arctic_Angel

I wasn't really thinking and replaced "socker" with "strumpor" in my mind... no wonder it didn't feel right.


ZorbaTHut

Jag vill ha te och strumpor, tack.


LinkFan3

Okay... ಠ‿ಠ


Tom_Adams101

I definitely did the same thing. I could just see him, sitting there without any socks, tea in hand, loving life.


L-Ghost

Maybe it has something to do with native english speakers. I'm not one of them, and I did not get confused by this exercise.


E8KYO

Lol, this so funny. Maybe it has to do with tea drinkers... de är lite konstiga :)


Alexi.N

I did the exact same thing, socker = socks?

Found that a little weird; cool, but weird... I am by no means judging how a person prefers to drink their beverages :)


devalanteriel

Socks = sockor, or sockar in slang. So it's pretty close. :)


Zmrzlina

And to add to that, the -or ending is often heard as -er in spoken Swedish... I understand the confusion for a learner. ;)


Liggliluff

That would be very dependent on dialects.
Which dialects are you thinking of?


Zmrzlina

I'm not sure to what extent -or is pronounced -er, but it's the case for many speakers residing around lake Mälaren.


Arnauti

Today, there's a tendency that more people pronounce these endings as they are written, especially younger people. But this is a pretty new development.


Spray

'He drinks tea out of socks' also not correct... oh well


awawe1

Socker vs sockor


Arnauti

Classic Swedish sock joke in this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5541437


Maria_Karam

Actually i thought he is now just drinking tea but not watching football any more. Like he was probably a "dude" that turned himself into a "sir".


Zylbath

So, "He drinks tea out of socks" is wrong apparently....


ViArSkoldpaddor

Hmm, a new filtration method. You should patent that.


Zylbath

Kanske jag ska gör det ;)


Arnauti

sockor and socker often sound the same in the spoken language. But 'to drink out of something' is att dricka ur något, so the other version would be han dricker te ur sockor.


Liggliluff

"socker" is Swedish for "sugar"
"sockor" is Swedish for "socks"


eykal

I noticed in conjunctions there was another meaning for "utan" - "Jag älskar inte dig, utan honom", meaning "I don't love you, but (I do love) him." So, if I was to say something like, "Jag äter inte nötkött utan potatis", would that mean "I don't eat beef without potatoes" or, "I don't eat beef but (I do eat) potatoes"? Is the comma what makes the difference here?


Liggliluff

"utan" means both "but this instead" and "without"; it's all about context.
• "I don't love you without him" doesn't make much sense, and should be "but I love him instead"; love is often mutually exclusive.
• Beef and potatoes aren't mutually exclusive, so you can eat beef with or without (med eller utan) potatoes, so "without" would make more sense.

Finally; it's also about intonation. Notice how you wrote a comma before "utan" in the first sentence. Putting emphasis on the final word (maybe a pause before "utan") does fall more into "but that instead".


danielph147

I have the same doubt!


brothertaddeus

I tried putting: "He drinks unsweet tea", but I guess that's not literal enough. Oh well.


Zmrzlina

You are correct.


dmTth230179

The program usually allows a single typo, now it didnt. I dont know though if I'll ever learn that dricker is written with an i instead of a y


Wurstobier

The program allows typos if they don't introduce ambiguities, ie if they don't turn the word you type into a different existing word. Drycker is "las bebidas", ie "things to drink", not a verb -- so this typo would never be accepted by duo.


Liggliluff

dricka v. present tense: dricker
dryck n. indefinite plural: drycker


Liggliluff

Remember that i and y has different sound.
y is a rounded, protruded i ... which makes a different sound.


ThomasLloy4

Te or the? Whats the correct spelling?


ViArSkoldpaddor

"te" is the swedish spelling. "thé" is the french spelling and "tea" is the english spelling. Unless you refer to "the" which is "den" or "det".


JonEnMiljon

You can often see Swedes spelling tea as "the" or "thé" instead of the correct "te", though.


Liggliluff

I can remember seeing that somewhere.
It might be an old spelling.
[v] is spelt as "v" nowadays, but was spelt as "hw" many hundreds of years ago.


languagepotato

han har rätt; te med socker (utom marockanskt te) är inte te.


ravenwine

Jag tycker om kaffe med socker.


EsperantoEddie

Ach a fi! (This is welsh)LOL)


Anton25608

te sounds like KE


vodyanoj

Just commenting to say that whomever puts sugar into tea is a bit of a criminal (joking ofc)


Lilja652023

Who does that???????

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.