1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Bhí mé in Éirinn anuraidh."

"Bhí in Éirinn anuraidh."

Translation:I was in Ireland last year.

December 29, 2014

8 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

Is she saying bí mé not bhí mé? Sounds like to me.


khmanuel

Why Eirinn and not Eire?


galaxyrocker

There's one technical reason and one native-speaker reason.

Technical reason - Éirinn is the dative form and is needed after prepositions, where as Éire is the nominative form.

Native-speaker reason- The nominative and dative have collapsed and you'll hear Éirinn in both cases. So, really, to sound native, go with Éirinn even in things like Tá Éirinn go hálainn


Stephen_87

What about Éireann, as in Bus Éireann? Is that just an adjective form? It sounds just like Éirinn from what I can tell as a non-native speaker.


galaxyrocker

Éireann is the genitive. It shouldn't sound like it, but have a broad <nn> instead of a slender one.


kjsoda

This may be a dumb question, but why is it "Bhi me in Eirinn" used rather than "Bhi me i Eirinn." Is it because Eirinn starts with a vowel? (Sorry for the lack of accents.)


SingingIron

Yes, you got it right - it's because of the vowel)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.