1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Flickan har en apelsin."

"Flickan har en apelsin."

Translation:The girl has an orange.

December 29, 2014

11 Comments


nadia_almira

This one remembering me to Russian. Апельсин. :)


bepisTM

In Dutch, it's the other way around; sinaasappel.

I have never understood why it's a double a even though it's never actually pronounced with a long vowel, but it might be one of those other exceptions (like how -lijk is pronounced as -lək)...


schyrsivochter

In German, both words exist and can be used interchangeably: Orange [oʀaŋʒə] and Apfelsine [a͜pfεlziːnə].


Fred-3-CMY

Correction: [ˌʔapfl̩̩ˈzi:nə]


Bouncy_Grape

An apelsin is an orange, because it mean "Chinese apple" I'm sure everyone in the world knows that already and I am just slow, but if you were wondering, here it is. Thank you for coming to my ted talk.


Gamar779043

I'm a native Swedish speaker and I did not know this.


sarahcumlin

The girl has an orange should be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    Why does it have to be "an" if "en" means "a"? Ett is an


Gamar779043

    "En" and "ett" both mean "an" and "a". They are not fixed to specific ones.

    English nounds that start with a vowel more commonly have "an" before it, because it's easier to pronounce that way. But there are exceptions.

    In Swedisy you don't have the same rules on it. You have to learn them individually, but commonly living beings are "en" words, with some exceptions like for instance child, minister, lion that are "ett" words.


Fred-3-CMY

    Pronunciation of the "i" sound

    Often, the Swedish "i" is pronounced in a very weird (sorry) way, but only by some speakers, and I think, they are more often female than male!

    This is quite different from the English "i" (be it short or long).

    Is this the so called "Viby i" or "Lidingö i"?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.