"Flickan har en apelsin."

Translation:The girl has an orange.

December 29, 2014

6 Comments


nadia_almira

This one remembering me to Russian. Апельсин. :)

December 29, 2014

bepisTM

In Dutch, it's the other way around; sinaasappel.

I have never understood why it's a double a even though it's never actually pronounced with a long vowel, but it might be one of those other exceptions (like how -lijk is pronounced as -lək)...

March 1, 2015

schyrsivochter

In German, both words exist and can be used interchangeably: Orange [oʀaŋʒə] and Apfelsine [a͜pfεlziːnə].

March 27, 2015

sarahcumlin

The girl has an orange should be accepted.

August 20, 2017

BrigittePo746517

an orange is right!

January 3, 2019

Bouncy_Grape

An apelsin is an orange, because it mean "Chinese apple" I'm sure everyone in the world knows that already and I am just slow, but if you were wondering, here it is. Thank you for coming to my ted talk.

April 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.