Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tus zapatos"

Translation:Your shoes

5 years ago

19 Comments


ayoceleste

it says that "your" is plural but plural means more then one as singular means one but there is an "s" at the end ?

5 years ago

rspreng

tus means 'your' and it has an 's' on the end to agree with shoes, which is plural. Possessive adjectives agree in number with the thing/s possessed, not the possessor. mi zapato = my shoe, mis zapatos = my shoes

5 years ago

zazeeee

thank you that clears up so much :)

4 years ago

MarkB900265
MarkB900265

That being the case how does one indicate

your shoes = singular one persons many shoes and your shoes = plural several people each having shoes

3rd person example his shoes / their shoes

3 years ago

rspreng

sus zapatos = their shoes, your (plural) shoes

3 years ago

MarkB900265
MarkB900265

I'm asking about the difference: how do you say 2nd person singular "your" cars (one person has lots of shoes)

vs

how do you say 2nd person plural "your" (several different people") cars (each having one car)

3 years ago

Wayve

When do you use tus and when do you use sus

4 years ago

SirenaRoga

I found this -- Tu is singular/informal. Tus is plural/informal. Su is singular/formal. Sus is plural/formal.

So I understand it as informal "your" (as in tĂș) plus plural because it's a pair of shoes (i.e. two shoes) and not one shoe

4 years ago

runawayfarts

tus zapatos dean ronale carn saorl

3 years ago

Dovyuruk
Dovyuruk

Is pronounced sa-patos or za-patos. It sounds like sa-patos to me. Am I right? :/

4 years ago

mcayer35

In spanish the "z" is more soft than it is in english making it almost sound like an "s" hope that makes sense

4 years ago

Dovyuruk
Dovyuruk

Gracias! :D

4 years ago

sarah.cath

Why was this 'tus' for yours when a previous sentence used 'Sus' for yours?

4 years ago

mcayer35

Tus is informal while sus is formal. (:

4 years ago

Zanturaeon
Zanturaeon

This really sounded like "dos." Do these ever get mistaken or is the difference sufficiently noticeable as I get better?

3 years ago

SeamusPotter

Maldito Daniel!

2 years ago

ibtheib

Is zapatos always plural, or is it similar to pantalone where a pair of pants would use the singular form in Spanish?

3 years ago

emily189422

Some shoes have zippers and zap is close to zip and that is how i remember zapatos is shoes

2 years ago

three-head

Plural.

2 years ago