"I went to England last year."

Translation:Chuaigh mé go Sasana anuraidh.

December 29, 2014

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

khmanuel

When is it go dti, as in go dti an choisir, and when is it just go, as in go Sasana?

December 29, 2014

galaxyrocker

Use go dtí with the definite article.


Hopswatch

That was actually extremely useful. One of those small things that really helps a lot.


djzeus01

And I just had an answer where the correct answer was given as: ... go dtí Baile Átha Cliath. Was that right?


Prony-dH-Bray

You have to use go dtí with the definite article. But you can use it without. On the other hand 'go' cannot/would not/should not be used alone with definite article...


JohnCholew

So that means "Chuaigh mé go dtí Sasana anuradh" should not have been rejected, right?


-Draoi-

Can you say "Chuaigh mé go dti an Sasana anuraidh"?


AnSeabhac

I don't think so as there's no definite article (an) before Sasana. England is just Sasana. France, Spain, etc are, however, An Fhrainc/An Spáinn, etc. You only use "go dtí" before the definite article the (an/na) or a definite phrase. Thus, Chuaigh mé go Sasana but Chuaigh mé go dtí An Fhrainc/An Spáinn.(http://www.daltai.com/forums/viewthread/927/)


Eolasabu

Is ‘an bhilain seo chaite’ not just as good anuraidh


Eolasabu

Is ‘an bhliain seo chaite’ just as good as anuraidh

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.