"IwenttoEnglandlastyear."

Translation:Chuaigh mé go Sasana anuraidh.

3 years ago

11 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

When is it go dti, as in go dti an choisir, and when is it just go, as in go Sasana?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Use go dtí with the definite article.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

OK!

3 years ago

Hopswatch
Hopswatch

That was actually extremely useful. One of those small things that really helps a lot.

3 years ago

djzeus01
djzeus01

And I just had an answer where the correct answer was given as: ... go dtí Baile Átha Cliath. Was that right?

3 years ago

Prony-dH-Bray

You have to use go dtí with the definite article. But you can use it without. On the other hand 'go' cannot/would not/should not be used alone with definite article...

2 years ago

-Draoi-
-Draoi-

Can you say "Chuaigh mé go dti an Sasana anuraidh"?

2 years ago

AnSeabhac

I don't think so as there's no definite article (an) before Sasana. England is just Sasana. France, Spain, etc are, however, An Fhrainc/An Spáinn, etc. You only use "go dtí" before the definite article the (an/na) or a definite phrase. Thus, Chuaigh mé go Sasana but Chuaigh mé go dtí An Fhrainc/An Spáinn.(http://www.daltai.com/forums/viewthread/927/)

2 years ago

AnSeabhac

"D'imigh mé go Sasana anuraidh" is 100% correct so I reported it. I'll never finish this Level 8!

2 years ago

e_fein
e_fein

Slightly different meaning. What you wrote translates to "I left to England last year".

6 months ago

SatharnPHL

"I went away to England" or "I left for England" would be better translations of d'imigh mé.

6 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.