"Ela grita com o porco."

Translation:She yells at the pig.

July 21, 2013

33 Comments


marvincorea

poor pig

April 5, 2014

MarcoPerez1

Why wouldn't "She yells with the pig" work?

July 27, 2013

Danmoller

Normally "gritar com alguém" is to "yell at somebody".

If you would like to say "yell with somebody", it would be better to say "gritar junto com alguém" (to yell together with somebody).

October 6, 2013

Maria696768

Vou escrever em port. Dan por favor sou portuguesa pode explicar o que significa. Gritar junto com alguém? Eu e outro alguém gritamos contra uma terceira pessoa? É isso? Estou certa?

July 11, 2018

oldlefaery

I'm brazilian and I'm really mad that "She yells with the pig" didn't work, because in portuguese it COULD mean this. And it means, most times.

January 16, 2014

BlackHeart01

i guess so too, and this also works in spanish because we usually say Ella grita con un puerco that means she yells with the pig

June 26, 2014

SteampunkRaccoon

También puede decir "cerdo" :)

August 28, 2014

Lysa86

haha oops I understood "ela grita como um porco" from the audio

March 31, 2015

YouEssican

Me too! It made me think of Ned Beatty in Deliverance : o

December 27, 2016

Dr.Sid

Why is "She shouts at the pig" incorrect? "to yell" and "to shout" are both given as translations of gritar . . . .

July 21, 2013

lugosky

That might just be that the dictionary is still pretty small. Report it, so they could add it.

January 25, 2014

kalukuhan

Interesting case of why literal translations often don't work.

November 14, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

Can pig be an insult like it is in English?

March 19, 2014

PHScanes

I have pleasure to be called porco... because is the symbol of my team here in Brasil...

May 13, 2014

oldlefaery

Yes, it can. It's just not so used nowadays (swearing is waaaaaaaay more 'popular' now).

March 22, 2014

PHScanes

The pronunciation of porco is wrong... The both "o" are closed in singular...

May 13, 2014

ericr911

This isn't always about translating word for word... Sometimes it's about getting the intent.

September 4, 2014

floppyshark

I'm having trouble with 'at'. For something like this, it's 'Ela grita com o porco,' using 'com'. For something like 'She eats at the house,' it's 'Ela come na casa,' (I think) using the contraction of 'em' and 'a' (I think). When do we use which?

October 1, 2013

Danmoller

Prepositions are #@$%@.

Rules for them are just not good. Think about "he is at the house" and "he yells at the pig". Those AT mean completely different things. One means "inside the house", the other mean "against the pig".

Rules for prepositions are bad, you just accept they are like they are.

October 6, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

At means in the direction of more than against in this case, to be pedantic. You can smile at someone for example. Laugh at does mean against though. Oh, it's so confusing.

May 13, 2014

JFSPA

instead of flash cards for extra training (or, in addition) I would love to have a long list of examples for use of each preposition. Also for who, what, when, where, actually. Because the best way to learn them is to get them solidly installed into your ears and eyes, in the right combinations.

September 2, 2017

sambadojazz

I learned a new trick this week from reading Duolingo comments: When you learn a new verb, go ahead and memorize the preposition(s) that go with it. I have also heard that Brazilians have to do this when learning English, because our choice of English prepositions for certain situations don't always make a lot of sense to them. :)

December 1, 2013

lugosky

Still, Spanish is my mother tongue. I'm pretty good at understanding the ideas that they're trying to convey, but ever so often I find these usage of prepositions and they are a complete curve ball. I guess practice, practice, practice is the name of the game because in many cases the prepositions' usage is completely arbitrary. Not just in portuguese, everywhere!

January 25, 2014

Danmoller

As some user said: the last thing you learn when studying a language, and the first you forget.

January 26, 2014

satwita

As a native speaker of English, I can't complain about prepositions when to burn up and burn down can (although not always) mean the same thing. Also slow up and slow down. It doesn't get much weirder than that.

December 10, 2014

lugosky

Lol yeah, the first time I heard the expression, "the alarm went off" I had to go back home and review every single english book I had to check where I had screwed up.

December 15, 2014

ThanKwee

Two other verb/preposition combinations to beware of: "sonhar com" means "to dream about" and "falhar com" = "to fail someone".

January 20, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

If you're going to have hints then make them accurate (com not only meaning with).

March 12, 2014

e.cambourn

I did not hear 'grita' at all, I swear that it sounded like debeata....... I played it slowed down too.

May 28, 2014

satwita

I hear the "grita" just fine, but I get an "s" at the end of ela. Strange, huh?

December 10, 2014

Lng52-._

"at the pig" = o porco. Wouldn't "com o porco" mean "with the pig"?

October 11, 2014

Paulenrique

They are the same.

December 27, 2016

forsty01

I still maintain that "cries" is an acceptable translation of "grita". "Cries" and "cries out" are both synonyms of "yells". (I know that "chora" may be the go-to translation of "cries", but that only addresses one meaning.)

November 21, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.