1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela grita com o porco."

"Ela grita com o porco."

Translation:She yells at the pig.

July 21, 2013

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarcoPerez1

Why wouldn't "She yells with the pig" work?


Danmoller

Normally "gritar com alguém" is to "yell at somebody".

If you would like to say "yell with somebody", it would be better to say "gritar junto com alguém" (to yell together with somebody).


Maria696768

Vou escrever em port. Dan por favor sou portuguesa pode explicar o que significa. Gritar junto com alguém? Eu e outro alguém gritamos contra uma terceira pessoa? É isso? Estou certa?


oldlefaery

I'm brazilian and I'm really mad that "She yells with the pig" didn't work, because in portuguese it COULD mean this. And it means, most times.


BlackHeart01

i guess so too, and this also works in spanish because we usually say Ella grita con un puerco that means she yells with the pig


SteampunkRaccoon

También puede decir "cerdo" :)


Lysa86

haha oops I understood "ela grita como um porco" from the audio


YouEssican

Me too! It made me think of Ned Beatty in Deliverance : o


Dr.Sid

Why is "She shouts at the pig" incorrect? "to yell" and "to shout" are both given as translations of gritar . . . .


lugosky

That might just be that the dictionary is still pretty small. Report it, so they could add it.


DeborahLan922551

I agree. I did the same. I never use yell because it is lower register.


kalukuhan

Interesting case of why literal translations often don't work.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Can pig be an insult like it is in English?


PHScanes

I have pleasure to be called porco... because is the symbol of my team here in Brasil...


oldlefaery

Yes, it can. It's just not so used nowadays (swearing is waaaaaaaay more 'popular' now).


PHScanes

The pronunciation of porco is wrong... The both "o" are closed in singular...


ericr911

This isn't always about translating word for word... Sometimes it's about getting the intent.


floppyshark

I'm having trouble with 'at'. For something like this, it's 'Ela grita com o porco,' using 'com'. For something like 'She eats at the house,' it's 'Ela come na casa,' (I think) using the contraction of 'em' and 'a' (I think). When do we use which?


Danmoller

Prepositions are #@$%@.

Rules for them are just not good. Think about "he is at the house" and "he yells at the pig". Those AT mean completely different things. One means "inside the house", the other mean "against the pig".

Rules for prepositions are bad, you just accept they are like they are.


KTKee-EnglishEng

At means in the direction of more than against in this case, to be pedantic. You can smile at someone for example. Laugh at does mean against though. Oh, it's so confusing.


JFSPA

instead of flash cards for extra training (or, in addition) I would love to have a long list of examples for use of each preposition. Also for who, what, when, where, actually. Because the best way to learn them is to get them solidly installed into your ears and eyes, in the right combinations.


sambadojazz

I learned a new trick this week from reading Duolingo comments: When you learn a new verb, go ahead and memorize the preposition(s) that go with it. I have also heard that Brazilians have to do this when learning English, because our choice of English prepositions for certain situations don't always make a lot of sense to them. :)


lugosky

Still, Spanish is my mother tongue. I'm pretty good at understanding the ideas that they're trying to convey, but ever so often I find these usage of prepositions and they are a complete curve ball. I guess practice, practice, practice is the name of the game because in many cases the prepositions' usage is completely arbitrary. Not just in portuguese, everywhere!


Danmoller

As some user said: the last thing you learn when studying a language, and the first you forget.


satwita

As a native speaker of English, I can't complain about prepositions when to burn up and burn down can (although not always) mean the same thing. Also slow up and slow down. It doesn't get much weirder than that.


lugosky

Lol yeah, the first time I heard the expression, "the alarm went off" I had to go back home and review every single english book I had to check where I had screwed up.


ThanKwee

Two other verb/preposition combinations to beware of: "sonhar com" means "to dream about" and "falhar com" = "to fail someone".


KTKee-EnglishEng

If you're going to have hints then make them accurate (com not only meaning with).


e.cambourn

I did not hear 'grita' at all, I swear that it sounded like debeata....... I played it slowed down too.


satwita

I hear the "grita" just fine, but I get an "s" at the end of ela. Strange, huh?


Lng52-._

"at the pig" = o porco. Wouldn't "com o porco" mean "with the pig"?


Paulenrique

They are the same.


forsty01

I still maintain that "cries" is an acceptable translation of "grita". "Cries" and "cries out" are both synonyms of "yells". (I know that "chora" may be the go-to translation of "cries", but that only addresses one meaning.)


DeborahLan922551

Why doesn't 'shouts' work? It means the same thing but 'yells' is more colloquial.


motherwind

The sentence to be translated says COM. That means LIKE .


ThanKwee

"Like" is "como"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.