Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellas vienen del hotel."

Translation:They come from the hotel.

0
5 years ago

29 Comments


tmr232

How do I know it is "from" and not "to"?

12
Reply5 years ago

LamentP

The word "del" is a combination of the words "de" and "el", which mean "from" and "the", respectively.

1
Reply4 years ago

Arc125

Doesn't "de" mean "of," though? Libro de Juan = book of Juan = Juan's book, right?

2
Reply4 years ago

ryuliong

It can mean "from" or "of".

Michael Jordan de Chicago Bulls = Michael Jordan FROM/OF the Chicago Bulls.

2
Reply4 years ago

GregHouse989

De can mean "at" too, but if you are saying vienen del is always come from & not arrive at, the I guess this is just another memorize it example.

0
Reply4 years ago

droma
droma

"to the hotel" would be "al hotel"

0
Reply4 years ago

Spainman

How about "They arrive at the hotel"?

1
Reply5 years ago

spidermonkey25

I put " They arrive at the hotel", which is wrong. From checking the dictionary for at (a) I think it would be "Ellas vienen AL hotel". can anyone confirm this?

3
Reply4 years ago

droma
droma

"ellas vienen al hotel." = They come to the hotel.

"ellas llegan al hotel." = They arrive at the hotel.

1
Reply14 years ago

spidermonkey25

thanks for clearing that up droma.

0
Reply4 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

I made the same mistake. I think you're correct that it would be 'al' for 'at the' rather than 'from the'.

0
Reply4 years ago

micefit

Wouldn't arrive be "llegar" and also, "del" signifies that they are leaving in this sentence.

1
Reply5 years ago

mcgossy

this is a confusing sentence, because usually you arrive "at" a place not "from" somewhere. The act of arriving is more related to the destination, than the departure point. The translation is give as "They come from the hotel", which makes more sense.

1
Reply4 years ago

laurbot

I entered "They arrived from the hotel." Why was this marked wrong?

0
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

'arrived' is past tense, vienen is present tense

5
Reply5 years ago

laurbot

Ah, of course. Thank you!

0
Reply5 years ago

LindaHill

You could have said "They are arriving at the hotel."

0
Reply4 years ago

leahtard

to arrive is llegar; venir is to come

2
Reply5 years ago

judylol

They come and the are coming is the same translation -no?

0
Reply4 years ago

ryuliong

"They are coming" refers to a present or future act of leaving the place they are coming from, whereas "they come" can refer to someone who is already at the destination.

0
Reply4 years ago

austinkg

Ok, I really wish that the lady who speaks can talk more clearly. I heard "tienen" when she really said "vienen". It's obviously not my fault, the two words are rather close in sound and spelling and when they are read that fast it is difficult to hear, even with the "slow down" button.

0
Reply4 years ago

RachelMend3

I think the lady needs to be more clear when speaking because sometimes i do not even here some of the words when she speaks

0
Reply4 years ago

WanderlustLass

they come by the hotel should be correct too, no?

0
Reply4 years ago

thellx
thellx

Why is "The females come from the hotel" incorrect? Ellas = group of females only.

0
Reply4 years ago

droma
droma

"ellas" REFERS to a group of females but the word (ellas) itself is a plural feminine subject pronoun which translates in English to "they"

0
Reply4 years ago

ppeppappig

Sounded like "ellos" to me, not ellas. I'm "strengthening" this lesson now, and remember making the same mistake the first time around.

0
Reply3 years ago

rowith
rowith

I've listened several times. The regular speed sounds like "ellos" to me. How can I tell the difference? (The slow speed does sound like "ellas".)

0
Reply3 years ago

AngelaHepp

Came and come are the same thing

0
Reply5 months ago

LisaM909805
LisaM909805

How do I know if it's present or past tense?

0
Reply2 months ago