1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Everyone sleeps."

"Everyone sleeps."

Translation:Iedereen slaapt.

December 29, 2014

9 Comments


janakise

How is this singular instead of plural. Slaapt vs slapen?


DerMarmotte

It is exactly the same as in English: Everyone (singular) sleeps. Iedereen (singular) slaapt.


puppydust

What's wrong with "alemaal slaapt"?


ack889

hey it's been a year, have you learnt why alemaal slaapt was wrong?


Vevlira

Can somebody explain why "Alle slapen" is wrong? :) Thank you!


xMerrie
Mod

Because "alle" means "every", not "everyone".


TamasMarcu

everyone sleeps = iedereen slaapt. everyone is sleeping = iedereen slapen?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started