1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Almeno la cena è pronta."

"Almeno la cena è pronta."

Translation:At least dinner is ready.

July 21, 2013

26 Comments


mgspunk

my favorite words


ScottManson

The world's ending, but at least dinner's ready


funnyiloveitaly2

Beautiful how positive duo is! :)


Andy529907

This is my new motto for life.

Me: "All your friends are out having fun, and you're sitting at home alone."

Me to me: "At least dinner is ready"


CesarS3

Il mio gatto mangia la mia scarpa mentre io cucino una zuppa di cane


alfiethecat

non cucinare il cane!!


AddyMoreno

CesarS3, suppongo che domani cucini il gatto...


CarloPatat

E dopodomani. .cucina TE !!


NakajimaMegami

Molto vero, molto vero... :D!


funnyiloveitaly2

Beautiful how positive duo is! :)


Euanjoc8

Why is it 'la cena' not 'cena'? You wouldn't use 'the' like this in English, so is the Italian definite article used differently? If so, how?


jesslc

Italian uses the definite article in quite a lot of places where English doesn't. There are a lot of times when two English sentences would translate to the same thing ie. "Fruit is sweet" and "The fruit is sweet" are both translated with "La frutta è dolce"

I don't fully understand why but "almeno cena è pronta" just sounds wrong. Possibly it's just one of those odd differences between languages that you have to get used to or possibly someone who is more fluent in Italian would be able to explain why.


VeronikaSt248224

what is the difference between "dinner's ready" and "dinner is ready", are you kidding me??


Fabulous-Feli

There is no love more sincere than the love of food


Ekedin

Mamma, porti il polpettone!


Handrisuselo

In Esperanto, "almenaux" adopts from Italian "almeno".


Billzorelli

that is a bit snarky!


raecwright

I wrote "At least dinner is on time." Like that I got the real word wrong. But how would you say that? Would that be..."per tempo" ?


bodybybagelbites

this seems like it would be an italoan proverb


bodybybagelbites

good lord, Italian. autocorrect couldn't fix that one??


Jae633849

Cerchi sempre di guardare il lato positivo!


JohnRobert516363

at least THE dinner is ready - surely that's correct too?


Italo824701

Why not "At least supper's ready"???


Jacqueline463388

Why is "the dinner is ready" incorrect. One can say "dinner is ready" or "the dinner is ready" in English. I use it both ways.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.