"Almeno la cena è pronta."

Translation:At least dinner is ready.

July 21, 2013

23 Comments


mgspunk

my favorite words

July 21, 2013

ScottManson

The world's ending, but at least dinner's ready

November 13, 2017

wildfire191

Mine too

October 18, 2017

funnyiloveitaly2

Beautiful how positive duo is! :)

June 22, 2014

Andy529907

This is my new motto for life.

Me: "All your friends are out having fun, and you're sitting at home alone."

Me to me: "At least dinner is ready"

January 16, 2017

CesarS3

Il mio gatto mangia la mia scarpa mentre io cucino una zuppa di cane

January 11, 2015

alfiethecat

non cucinare il cane!!

August 20, 2015

AddyMoreno

CesarS3, suppongo che domani cucini il gatto...

February 25, 2015

CarloPatat

E dopodomani. .cucina TE !!

April 13, 2016

NakajimaMegami

Molto vero, molto vero... :D!

August 12, 2015

funnyiloveitaly2

Beautiful how positive duo is! :)

June 22, 2014

Euanjoc8

Why is it 'la cena' not 'cena'? You wouldn't use 'the' like this in English, so is the Italian definite article used differently? If so, how?

July 25, 2016

jesslc

Italian uses the definite article in quite a lot of places where English doesn't. There are a lot of times when two English sentences would translate to the same thing ie. "Fruit is sweet" and "The fruit is sweet" are both translated with "La frutta è dolce"

I don't fully understand why but "almeno cena è pronta" just sounds wrong. Possibly it's just one of those odd differences between languages that you have to get used to or possibly someone who is more fluent in Italian would be able to explain why.

August 19, 2017

MillenniumDragon

My life motto

October 31, 2016

Fabulous-Feli

There is no love more sincere than the love of food

December 6, 2016

Vincejl

Mamma, porti il polpettone!

April 11, 2017

Handrisuselo

In Esperanto, "almenaux" adopts from Italian "almeno".

June 3, 2018

VeronikaSt248224

what is the difference between "dinner's ready" and "dinner is ready", are you kidding me??

November 12, 2016

Billzorelli

that is a bit snarky!

May 5, 2017

raecwright

I wrote "At least dinner is on time." Like that I got the real word wrong. But how would you say that? Would that be..."per tempo" ?

September 9, 2017

bodybybagelbites

this seems like it would be an italoan proverb

June 10, 2018

bodybybagelbites

good lord, Italian. autocorrect couldn't fix that one??

June 10, 2018

Jae633849

Cerchi sempre di guardare il lato positivo!

January 15, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.