"I feel only sorrow."

Translation:Jag känner bara sorg.

December 29, 2014

15 Comments


Chris-Butler

I thought this was reflexive, ie "Jag känner mig bara sorg"?

June 8, 2015

Arnauti

It would be reflexive with adjectives: Jag känner mig ledsen, but it's not reflexive with nouns, since you do not feel 'like sorrow'.

June 8, 2015

Chris-Butler

Ok i'll try to bare that in mind, not sure how easy it will be for me to distinguish whether it needs 'mig' or not though...... I know 'Jag känner mig trött' is reflexive even though you do not feel 'like tired' either? Maybe I just need to learn what constitutes an adjective/noun, since sorrow doesn't seem distinctly different to tired or sorry to me!

June 8, 2015

Arnauti

It's really useful to know the difference between adjectives and nouns. But maybe it helps if you try saying I am – you would not say I am sorrow (or: it would be very poetic if you did), but you could say I am sad, right?

June 8, 2015

Chris-Butler

Ahh tack så mycket, that makes a lot of sense, I will certainly remember and use this technique! Language was never a strong point at school (at even that was many years ago anyway)!

June 8, 2015

Arnauti

This goes only for feelings of course, you can be a noun like in I am a man. It's great that you're studying here even though you have bad experiences from school, it's never too late, you know, just stick with it and don't be afraid to ask!

June 8, 2015

lucariomys

can I use känn instead of Känner?

April 26, 2016

Arnauti

No, because känn is the imperative, like Feel this!, but känner is the present tense which is what you need here.

June 3, 2016

lucariomys

I'm really sorry but I was trying to say "känns" Can I say "Jag känns bara sorg"?

June 3, 2016

Arnauti

No, känns is about how something feels to someone else. Like Rummet känns kallt 'The room feels cold' – this isn't about how the room itself is feeling, it's about how it's perceived by someone else.

October 21, 2016

lucariomys

thank you so much!

November 22, 2016

heathmar

Why would 'mår' not work here?....is it of a more physical nature?

December 29, 2014

Crutypus

Mår works only on a scale from bad to good. You don't get any more precise with it.

February 2, 2015

Miguel474300

Why "jag känner bara vemod" is not accepted?

December 26, 2018

devalanteriel

vemod is more like "melancholy".

December 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.