Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is his sweater."

Translation:Es su suéter.

5 years ago

78 Comments


Germero

su/sus is used for both genders right?

4 years ago

CattleRustler

yes his/hers su is singular sus is plural

4 years ago

Germero

thanks

4 years ago

CattleRustler

De nada.

4 years ago

Bhavin17

It´s also used for both second and third person (your(s) is also su(s)) You can convey more info by saying ¨Es el suéter de él¨

2 months ago

Faarynismyname

Es el sueter de él

3 years ago

mike.cross1

Ok im mexican tring to get my spanish full. Why is sudadera not in for suéter?

4 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

There is a difference between "sweats" and a sweater. I think thats a similar difference between suéter and sudadera

2 years ago

Manoj_Naik

What is the difference between sus and su?

5 years ago

rspreng

the number of sweaters/things possessed

5 years ago

Manoj_Naik

Gracias

5 years ago

Nurjaan.M

no its the gender difference

3 years ago

Kimberley73

sus is plural, su is singular. it has nothing to do with gender

4 years ago

sharolmelisa1998

Sus (plural) Su (singular)

4 years ago

Faarynismyname

How do you give a lingot?

3 years ago

Mohan67679

YOU CAAANT

3 months ago

FranksTom

Why is "El (it) es su sueter?" wrong? Is it just that Spanish speakers wouldn't say it like that? (That's often the answer in learning other languages)

4 years ago

MirandaMay2

When "Es" is in the beginning of a sentence, it is usually implied that it already means "it is".

4 years ago

LaurenMurd

I'm pretty sure "el" means "the" so that could be why it got marked wrong.

4 years ago

Stugio

El also means he, ella being she

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Él is he el is the.

2 years ago

Elwing88

i wrote él es su suéter and it still marked it wrong...

2 years ago

Faarynismyname

How do you give a lingot?

3 years ago

Hisbelovedsoul

You have to go and sign in on the website. If you go to the comments after your answer a question, they give an option to "like" or "dislike" a comment or "give a lingot" :)

3 years ago

BlueStar16

Is that the up and down arrows with the number next to it?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Spanish deals differently with It is when using the verb ser. It doesn't use either a masculine or feminine pronoun to indicate it.

2 years ago

wadenbeisser
wadenbeisser

Why doesn't "sudadera" work?

4 years ago

bullyta047

"sudadera" is clothes for sports

3 years ago

wadenbeisser
wadenbeisser

I know people from Madrid who would always say "sudadera" and never "suéter". No matter what it's used for. Both words come from English apparently (one translated and one imitates the sound). So I'd say that it has to work.

2 weeks ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

I learned sudadera as sweat shirt not sweater, but that might be a Spain/Latin American issue as well. But there is a definite difference between sweater and sweat shirt.

2 weeks ago

mcnamara.eli

no necesito "lo" ? es takes care of the implied "it" ?

4 years ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

Why el is wrong??

4 years ago

Drasul

"el" is for "the." When you use "es" it gives the meaning of "it is" so literally "es su suéter" is "it is <his/her/its> sweater."

3 years ago

Faarynismyname

How do you give a lingot?

3 years ago

Leonaides04

Why can't "Él es su suéter" be right ?

3 years ago

claire1205

That kinda looks like "He is his sweater" in English. I could be wrong though.

3 years ago

lexx_it
lexx_it

It seems to be correct for me.

3 years ago

KaraJade93

Why is "Es él suéter." Not right? Do you only use "él" at the begining of a sentence?

2 years ago

zshow

Can someone explain when I use su versus tu?

4 years ago

MirandaMay2

Su qould be if you were talking to someone with whom you would show respect, i.e. your grandparents, a teacher, an officer, the president, etc. Tu is for someone you know better, like a friend, or a parent, or a sibling, etc.

4 years ago

lexx_it
lexx_it

su is third person (his/her) and formal second face (usted), tu is informal singular second person (your)

4 years ago

coolbabe94

Esta means what? Because i put it in here and it corrwcted it to es..

4 years ago

MirandaMay2

Depending on the context of the sentence, esta and es cannot be interchangeable simply because es refers to like, objects or people and esta refers to more places, i believe.

4 years ago

Lady_Katie99

Why is "Es suyo sueter." wrong?

4 years ago

lexx_it
lexx_it

You can't use "suyo" like that. For example, you can say "el suéter es suyo" which means "the sweeter is his/hers"

4 years ago

Lady_Katie99

Thank you for your reply but I was looking for a bit more of an explanation.

4 years ago

lexx_it
lexx_it

Mio, tuyo, suyo are possessive pronouns, like mine, yours, his/hers, and mi, tu, su are possessive adjectives, like my, your, his/her. They are used the same way as in english. So, if you want to say "it's her sweeter" you should use su: "es su suéter", but if you want to say "this sweeter is hers" you use suyo: "este suéter es suyo".

4 years ago

Lady_Katie99

Thank you.

4 years ago

EricFranco2

You translated traje like suit and when I put it you said my answer is wrong cause the correct is jersey??? You never taught jersey before!

4 years ago

KieranM

why is "Eso es su suéter" wrong?

3 years ago

lexx_it
lexx_it

it's "that is his sweeter"

3 years ago

xanthebee

Very confused with the preposition 'a'... I used it here because I thought you used it when talking about possessives? I said "es a su sueter"...which is marked wrong. Could someone explain why 'a' is not relevant here? Thank you!

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

xanthebee: I'm not exactly sure what you mean, but prepositions are not used to make possessives. If you what you mean is the Personal a, that is not a preposition: it.s just called that -- Personal a, and it has no equivalent in English. Having said that, the Personal a is only used before all Direct Object Person/s and animal pets.

You may want to check out this link on Preposition a, and other Spanish grammar issues: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/a

Happy learning! :)

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Typo: "If what you mean ..." not "If you what you..." :) (Sorry, I don't have an option to edit from my tablet.)

3 years ago

Panamapal

what is the difference between su and tu?

3 years ago

aktive0

What about Es sueter es suyo?

3 years ago

ApocalypticRain

That's like saying 'it is sweater is yours' . Saying "es su sueter" is the same as "it's your sweater". Saying "el sueter es suyos" is the same as "the sweater is yours", despite having the same meaning, verbally/grammatically they differ.

3 years ago

ApocalypticRain

Why is su pronounced "so" (like 'SO what') instead of "soo" (like scooby dOO)...yo no entiendo. I thought it was "soo" and "soos".

3 years ago

shawtey
shawtey

i put este es su suéter and it said i was wrong

3 years ago

Setiilova

I use 'camiseta' but it's incorrect

3 years ago

tradewinds

What shows masculine in this sentence it clearly says "his"?

3 years ago

MaxwellRisner

So confusing. ?. What does su mean?

3 years ago

lexx_it
lexx_it

Singular form of his/her/their. Plural is sus.

3 years ago

SofiaSpackman

Wow, that was hard.

3 years ago

adhamheri

Why when i say este instead of es say that isn't correct

3 years ago

scofire6060

esta el sueter why is that wrong

2 years ago

TheKatz

how do you pronounce sueter correctly? I keep saying it, but it won't accept.

2 years ago

DeterminedKez

I put: El suéter es suyo. which technically still correct.

2 years ago

David_Dewar

plz give meh lingots

2 years ago

David_Dewar

mo lingots plz

2 years ago

RayAnn222568

Why is 'El suéter es suyo' wrong?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

This is something that many Duo users have an issue with, but in terms of Duo exercises it is important that you demonstrate your knowledge of not only meaning, but structure. In Duo's sentence the subject of the sentence is It, in yours it is the sweater. There is not a difference in meaning, but on some similar cases it can have a definite difference in concentration or impact. That is why Duo wants you to remain aware of it. Also in this case, as you will notice, there is a difference in the pronoun that must be used in Spanish. In English, they both are his, but in Spanish one way requires one form and the other another. So noticing these small differences in structure helps you learn correct usage.

2 years ago

Ava322875

Because "El sueter es suyo." means "The sueter is yours."

2 months ago

Ava322875

I thought "su" meant "your". In that case, the translation would be "it is your sueter" right?

2 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Su can be his, her, their (de ellos or ellas) or your (de usted or ustedes) Your answer would be correct but you didn't translate the word suéter. The English word is sweater.

2 months ago

ZakariaE2

Pulóver. Nice.

4 years ago

bubbity_bub

These people are crazy

4 years ago

Faarynismyname

How do you give a lingot?

3 years ago