"Yes, we always do."

Translation:Ja, det gör vi alltid.

December 29, 2014

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ward.Joshua

Shouldn't the English sentence be: "Yes, we always do that."? The "that" is the counterpart of "det", and would be a useful didactic aid (in my opinion). As it stands now the "do" here in the English is just a modal verb without a complement rather than the full verb "to do", so translating it to "gör" probably isn't strictly accurate anyway, right?


Arnauti

The Swedish verb is a stand in for many possible verbs here. Läser ni tidningen på morgnarna? - Ja det gör vi alltid. ('Do you read the newspaper in the mornings? Yes we always do'), Äter du kyckling? - Ja det gör jag ('Do you eat chicken? Yes I do'). Bor du i Sverige? - Ja, det gör jag. ('Do you live in Sweden? - Yes I do').
So the Swedish sentence is not really about doing something, it is a sentence that confirms that the action takes place, if you see what I mean.


Ward.Joshua

Ok, so English and Swedish are working pretty much the same here, except for the fact that we can drop the complement (that) in English. Thanks.


BradleyHar147441

why is it "Ja, det gör vi alltid" instead of "Ja, det gör alltid vi"? also "gör" goes before the "vi" because of the v2 rule right?


m7lenart1

This seems like an unnatural sentence using a stand in verb without stating it as a response? For clarity maybe a parentheses is due.


bahar366023

Are you swedish teacher?do u have any channel?


[deactivated user]

    Why not 'Ja, vi gör det alltid'


bebatjof

    Same question. I read all the replies here, and I still think it makes sense.


dddinham

    This is what frustrates me about Duolingo. "That" is not in the English sentence, but it is in the Swedish version. No explanation of when to use it. I simply get dinged for being wrong. Same with word order/sentence construction. There must be a rule. Duolingo's drawback is that these rules are never exposed. Examples and translations are nice, but sometimes a little more is called for.


dddinham

    I've found since I wrote the above comment that the website version of Duolingo is substantially more informative than the mobile phone app. The difference is major.


NatalieBoa3

    Yes but some of us only have a phone and not a computer. Does the website version work on a phone?


dddinham

    I was using only the Android app on my phone for a lengthy time when one day I was sitting in front of my computer and decided to take a look at Duolingo. The website is much better, in my opinion. The site allows access to more information that I was unable find using my phone. At least I could not find it. Maybe someone else knows how.


DorkMania

    I can't figure out why 'Ja, det gör alltid vi' is incorrect, when 'Nej, det gör aldrig jag' is correct. What's the rule here?


kounsh

    Does "Vi alltid göra" acceptable? Or "vi alltid göra det"?


Lundgren8

    Firstly, you must conjugate the verb → gör. Secondly you need the det. Thirdly, in these constructions Swedish prefers putting the det at the front, compare det vill jag inte, det vet jag inte etc.


kounsh

    In that case, "Vi alltid gör" is ok? IF now, why is "det" necessary?


Lundgren8

    No, the adverb (alltid) cannot come before the verb in main clauses. And gör needs some object of some sort, so you have to have a det.


DavidKinne10

    What do you mean with "these constructions"


Solvind

    Is it wrong to say vi gör det?


DancingGeek

    I got marked wrong because of word order. Ja, vi gör det alltid being corrected to Ja, det gör vi alltid. I support the former must sound wrong or be grammatically incorrect. I'm not sure.


sustained

    As far as I know, both of those are fine as the verb is in second position in both examples.


zuvedra_mandra

    Not exactly, see Lundgren's post above. First one is not accepted.


NatalieBoa3

    Why not "Ja, gör det vi alltid? I made the verb second in the sentence.


eronth

    I've found that it doesn't count when starting with stuff like "yes" or "no". I guess those are considered entirely separate pieces or something?


Ollyfer

    It seems as if I still don't understand the syntactical regimen of the Swedish language, although I thought it was akin to the German language, due to the relationship of the two of them. I wrote: »Ja, vi gör det alltid.« but was rejected, with reference to the top answer, »Ja, det gör vi alltid.« I do not question the correctness of the top answer—how could I?—, but I think that mine does not sound necessarily incorrect, or even unnatural. But maybe I miss something. Assuming I do, what is it? Why is my answer uncorrect?


DavidKinne10

    Swedes here tell me both are acceptable though


Tyson565571

    What does det means in the sentence?


ion1122

    The Swedish here is more literally translated as "Yes, we always do that". The Swedish "det" is analagous to the "that":
    Ja, det gör vi alltid
    Yes, that do we always.


AlanMonteros

    I can't understand the wprd order here,why is the alltid at the end of the sentence? Aren't adverbs supposed to be after the verb ?


ion1122

    No, in Swedish adverbs do not always come right after the verb. (That is true of some adverbs, called clausal adverbials, which modify the entire clause. The adverb inte, for example. But other adverbs, called content adverbials, such as those that add information about time or place, usually come at the end of the sentence.)

    Furthermore, in an ordinary declarative sentence, when a nonsubject element begins the sentence, the finite verb (conjugated verb) comes second, and the subject third:
    Det gör vi.
    That do we.

    So, as you see, here the first three positions are spoken for. So the adverb's first chance to appear, so to speak, is in fourth position:
    Det gör vi alltid.


Barbara621327

    It should write correctly #we always do that#. Please make the necessary corrections


ion1122

    Barbara, I fear you have not read the comments on this page, which explain why the translation into English without using "that" is perfectly valid.

    So, no corrections necessary!


Smith276975

    I have no idea why 'det' appear here.

    why I can't say -- Ja, vi gör alltid


ion1122

    The Swedish construction needs an object ("det"); the English does not. See the comments on this page for more.

    In every European language some verbs need objects, some don't; and verbs with the same meaning may differ in that respect from language to language.

    Even within English verbs differ as to whether they need an object. Consider the following:
    Q: Do you like it?
    A1: Yes I like it.
    A2: Yes I like.
    A3: Yes I do.

    In English A1 and A3 are typical, A2 would be odd.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.