"Yes, we always do."

Translation:Ja, det gör vi alltid.

December 29, 2014

21 Comments


Ward.Joshua

Shouldn't the English sentence be: "Yes, we always do that."? The "that" is the counterpart of "det", and would be a useful didactic aid (in my opinion). As it stands now the "do" here in the English is just a modal verb without a complement rather than the full verb "to do", so translating it to "gör" probably isn't strictly accurate anyway, right?

December 30, 2014

Arnauti

The Swedish verb is a stand in for many possible verbs here. Läser ni tidningen på morgnarna? - Ja det gör vi alltid. ('Do you read the newspaper in the mornings? Yes we always do'), Äter du kyckling? - Ja det gör jag ('Do you eat chicken? Yes I do'). Bor du i Sverige? - Ja, det gör jag. ('Do you live in Sweden? - Yes I do').
So the Swedish sentence is not really about doing something, it is a sentence that confirms that the action takes place, if you see what I mean.

December 30, 2014

Ward.Joshua

Ok, so English and Swedish are working pretty much the same here, except for the fact that we can drop the complement (that) in English. Thanks.

December 31, 2014

m7lenart1

This seems like an unnatural sentence using a stand in verb without stating it as a response? For clarity maybe a parentheses is due.

April 16, 2017

Risto110913

Why not 'Ja, vi gör det alltid'

November 19, 2017

kounsh

Does "Vi alltid göra" acceptable? Or "vi alltid göra det"?

December 29, 2014

Lundgren8

Firstly, you must conjugate the verb → gör. Secondly you need the det. Thirdly, in these constructions Swedish prefers putting the det at the front, compare det vill jag inte, det vet jag inte etc.

December 29, 2014

kounsh

In that case, "Vi alltid gör" is ok? IF now, why is "det" necessary?

December 30, 2014

Lundgren8

No, the adverb (alltid) cannot come before the verb in main clauses. And gör needs some object of some sort, so you have to have a det.

December 30, 2014

DavidKinne10

What do you mean with "these constructions"

July 29, 2018

Solvind

Is it wrong to say vi gör det?

April 2, 2015

DancingGeek

I got marked wrong because of word order. Ja, vi gör det alltid being corrected to Ja, det gör vi alltid. I support the former must sound wrong or be grammatically incorrect. I'm not sure.

September 24, 2015

sustained

As far as I know, both of those are fine as the verb is in second position in both examples.

September 24, 2015

zuvedra_mandra

Not exactly, see Lundgren's post above. First one is not accepted.

November 18, 2015

dddinham

This is what frustrates me about Duolingo. "That" is not in the English sentence, but it is in the Swedish version. No explanation of when to use it. I simply get dinged for being wrong. Same with word order/sentence construction. There must be a rule. Duolingo's drawback is that these rules are never exposed. Examples and translations are nice, but sometimes a little more is called for.

October 8, 2018

dddinham

I've found since I wrote the above comment that the website version of Duolingo is substantially more informative than the mobile phone app. The difference is major.

December 22, 2018

NatalieBoa3

Yes but some of us only have a phone and not a computer. Does the website version work on a phone?

March 12, 2019

dddinham

I was using only the Android app on my phone for a lengthy time when one day I was sitting in front of my computer and decided to take a look at Duolingo. The website is much better, in my opinion. The site allows access to more information that I was unable find using my phone. At least I could not find it. Maybe someone else knows how.

March 12, 2019

NatalieBoa3

Why not "Ja, gör det vi alltid? I made the verb second in the sentence.

November 30, 2017

eronth

I've found that it doesn't count when starting with stuff like "yes" or "no". I guess those are considered entirely separate pieces or something?

December 22, 2018

DavidKinne10

Swedes here tell me both are acceptable though

July 29, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.