"I Sverige talar man svenska."

Translation:In Sweden, you speak Swedish.

December 29, 2014

53 Comments


JonathonAustin

Is this comparable to the french "on" as in "on parle Français au Canada" (French is spoken in Canada) ?

March 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, it's comparable.

March 23, 2015

kalizou

The ''On'' in the french grammar is called ''le pronom personnel indéfinie'' (indefinite personal pronoun)

On (french)= man (swedish) = you (english)

exp:

On doit respecter les personnes âgées
Man måste respectera de äldre //You have to respect the elderly.

The resemblance between the French and Swedish in this example is strong, surprising and authentic while it is the Swedish and English that are supposed to have similarities because they are Germanic languages!!

October 22, 2016

RichardWal211702

well "one must respect the elderly" sounds close enough to the Swedish, stilted as it may be

March 9, 2017

thorr18

It's strange to look at the etymology. English can use either you or one interchangeably for this. English one can trace back to Latin, yet only this special usage of it is from French influence. Despite that, French on is actually unrelated and this usage comes from Germanic, like English you!

March 9, 2017

JustusRobi3

However, i think it would be more idiomatic to say "In Sweden they speak Swedish" rather than "In Sweden you speak Swedish". I thereby recommend changing the translation.

November 25, 2018

Oceans_11

That also translates to "one speaks French in Canada". :) makes it more relatable for this instance.

July 1, 2015

xolove24xo

Oh I think I understand so when you use "man" It is a more general sentence. Like saying in america you speak english. You being general of course

December 31, 2014

Jonathan606349

Since it looks like you're taking German -- It seems as if "man" is used in Swedish in the same way it's used in German. Z.b. "wie sagt man das?"

January 3, 2015

Nebelung1

Yes you're right, "man" is used exactly the same way in Swedish as in German! "Wie sagt man das?" would be "Hur säger man det?"

January 31, 2015

SrMarien

And 'men' in dutch!

February 9, 2015

HoroTanuki

I understand that "man" is translated as "one" in English, but we actually learned in school in German class (in Croatia) to translate it as passive: "Wie sagt man das?" = "Kako se to kaže?" (literally: "How is that said?")

August 14, 2015

Arnauti

I don't know about Croatian, but I do know that in very many cases, a Swedish construction with man is well translated into Russian with a passive sentence (not in this specific sentence though), so I think that makes sense.

In comparison with English for this specific sentence, we could both use a passive here with much the same result, eg. I Sverige talas det svenska and Swedish is spoken in Sweden, so English is more similar to Swedish.

August 14, 2015

KaBa07

Well the translation depends on the circumstances of man. And the southern Slavic languages don't really have a "a". Even the that is often omitted. But what also might be used for man is reflection. I.e. Man kann prata. Would be translated to: Može se pričati

April 9, 2019

DigitalMagician

It is the same as 'one'. In the sense that you can also say 'Hur kan man sager ?' = 'How can one say __?'

September 22, 2015

Arnauti

Yes. Hur kan man säga? We use it more though.

September 23, 2015

ZolnaiDora

In hungarian, we use the same thing, ember (man) have this meaning also

January 11, 2015

.SuperCat.

man is the same as you or one. I'm from Sweden :)

April 25, 2015

xolove24xo

I don't understand why man is in this sentence. I thought man was husband

December 29, 2014

Lundgren8

Man is also an impersonal pronoun, like one in English as in ”what should one do?” except it’s used much more in Swedish.

December 29, 2014

xolove24xo

So would it be improper to say I sverige talar du svenska? or does it work the same?

December 30, 2014

Lundgren8

It doesn’t really work, then you’re talking to one specific person.

December 30, 2014

Nebelung1

You could also say "I Sverige talas det svenska"

January 31, 2015

djsc2012

Can we say "In Sweden, WE speak Swedish"?

In French, "On" can be used as an informal "Nous" (We), but I don't know if it's also the case in Swedish.

January 1, 2016

Arnauti

That would be I Sverige talar vi svenska. We don't use man to mean 'we' like you do in French, but in the spoken language some people actually tend to use man to mean I.

January 3, 2017

djsc2012

Well, good to know! Thanks for your answer! :)

January 4, 2017

thorr18

It's like: "In my country, you hold the door for a lady; it's just what you do!".
This use of English "you" (Swedish "man") is an indefinite personal pronoun known as "generic you". It's distinct from other uses of "you". Like "one", it refers to anyone (an unspecified individual or group of individuals). No specific person is actually being told to hold doors open for ladies. The listener and speaker may both expect never to actually travel to that country. "it's just what you do there".
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Generic_you

May 29, 2016

Schkatz

När i Rom bete som roman?

February 13, 2016

Arnauti

We have a Swedish proverb for that: Ta seden dit man kommer literally 'take the customs where you get' – meaning, follow the customs in the place you visit.

February 16, 2016

shirki

Can someone please explain the difference between talar and pratar? They seem very similar. Is there any nuance in when you use either one? Thanks!

July 29, 2018

JohannDunn

I get the impression that 'tala' is like 'speak' (as in, speak a language, speak to an audience, speak clearly), while 'prata' is like talk (as in talk to someone, talk among yourselves). So, if I understand right, you could say 'snälla tala långsamt när du pratar med mig' - 'please speak slowly when you talk with me'.

But I could be wrong.

April 16, 2019, 7:56 AM

danielmonteiro16

I heard ‘man’ as ‘mã’, is there a nasal sound?

April 3, 2015

Arnauti

I don't hear an ä or a nasal sound, it just sounds like man to me.

April 25, 2015

danielmonteiro16

but mã to me

August 14, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s possible that it is a bit nasalised before the /s/ in svenska.

September 7, 2015

GastonDorren

I think the best translation here would be "In Sweden, they (or: people) speak Swedish". 'You' is a bit odd.

April 25, 2015

RabbieY

It was a frequent saying of a swedish employer to his english employees. He wanted them to learn Swedish so in that case you would not be a bad translation. It all depends on context

November 21, 2015

JoaoDSouza

'Man' can also mean 'they' or 'we' like the french 'on'

December 12, 2015

NellyAvanesian

Just like in German)))

December 9, 2017

wimpwab

do you really need the comma here?

September 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

English wants it, Swedish doesn't.

October 7, 2015

g.uh

Why not "man talar svenska" ? "talar man" seems so odd to me :/

March 24, 2016

Arnauti

The verb needs to go in second place in the sentence, so when 'i Sverige' takes up the first place, you must have the verb right after that.

March 24, 2016

BlackEyedMary

Does this rule apply whenever 'i +location' is in the beginning of a sentence?

July 5, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, as long as it's a main clause. For subclauses, other rules apply. More about word order in this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

July 5, 2016

mitchell234377

What.is wrong with 'Swedish is spoken in Sweden

October 7, 2016

thorr18

That would be missing the translation of the indefinite personal pronoun used in this exercise.
If it was "I Sverige talas det svenska", your answer would be the correct version, as it's the passive form.

December 24, 2016

Kevinlinton_

Does "I Sverige man talar svenska" work?

October 2, 2017

Arnauti

Nope, the verb has to go in second place in the sentence.

October 2, 2017

NatalieBoa3

If Sverige has a capital letter, why do I see danmark with a lower case d?

March 25, 2018

MadLad4

Danskjävel

August 24, 2018

kss8

man = one, a person, not definite as "You" If you is your correct solution then why is the sentence not" I Sverige du prater Svenska.

April 7, 2019

thorr18

you can also be an indefinite. Details are in a comment above. The exercise accepts either you or one, so feel free to translate man in your preferred way.

April 9, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.