1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik werd gisteren gezien."

"Ik werd gisteren gezien."

Translation:I was seen yesterday.

December 29, 2014

11 Comments


BillofKempsey

Is this any different from "Ik ben gisteren gezien."


xMerrie
Mod

Not in meaning, it's just a different tense. :)


BillofKempsey

A choice of two tenses meaning exactly the same! Well, I suppose English does it too. "I would buy apples there" / "I used to buy apples there"


Moonfriend

My understanding is that they don't mean the same thing. 'Ik ben gezien (geworden)' is 'I have been seen', whereas 'Ik werd gezien' is 'I am seen'.


Raahiba

You're right that they aren't the same. 'Ik werd gezien' is 'I was seen' though. 'I am seen' would be 'Ik word gezien'.


Moonfriend

Yes, thanks. German influence...


wucnuc

Is this also "I saw yesterday"? (Unusual, but maybe you went blind today)


rebekasto

No, that would be, "Ik zag gisteren" and then, "Ik heb gisteren gezien." I think it would be true in English as well, if you used a different tense for the English sentence, "I saw yesterday" it would be "I have seen yesterday", and the sentence we were given is, "I was seen yesterday." In this case, it all comes down to the tense, and it matches the English fairly well. Back to my cave!


wucnuc

Thanks! I like how the have/was verbs seem to match up to English - makes it easy to remember.


Splodgeit0

In English I think you would probably say "I could see yesterday" and now I am blind ... "I saw yesterday" would sound strange in that context


Ju.Mo

"I was being seen yesterday" Is there something incorrect with this one? Thanks

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started