"He sees himself."

Translation:Han ser sig själv.

December 29, 2014

23 Comments


Gaby754722

I think that I began to understand a little bit. When you use the phrase "han/hon ser" you have to add "mig" or "sig" or "det"... whatever it happens (or it was like that in other exercies). And you just to add "själv" at the end. I guess that it is like English if you separate the "him", "her", "it"... And the "self". You don't say " he looks him ". You have to add a "self" to give it a sense. I don't know if I am correct or if my explanation was understandable, but that's help me.

March 4, 2015

Joce106017

yeah that cleared it up a bit!!

June 7, 2015

DarkLordBaudish

so it's literally - "he sees his self"?

February 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

More or less. He sees himself is in many ways more literal though, since sig is not possessive.

February 2, 2015

xolove24xo

Why do you need the sig? Does it change the meaning if there's no sig

December 29, 2014

Lundgren8

Sig is the reflexive form of he. Sig själv is ’himself’. Själv is just ’self’.

December 29, 2014

Valentina850

But Duo translates "själv" both like "self" and "himself/herself/itself". So how does one know how to use it?

January 3, 2018

Fredrik455938

Han ser själv = He see by himself

September 9, 2017

Shadi-Ayoub

I thought of: han ser "sin" själv instead ...
That is a bit confusing

November 27, 2015

RichardB_Lebanon

You do not say sees his self.. you say himself

November 27, 2015

Shadi-Ayoub

Aha ... I see ...
But wht about "sin" instead of "sig". Same as: han ser sin mor?.

November 27, 2015

RichardB_Lebanon

Same answer i just told you. Sin is his/her. Sig is him/her.

November 27, 2015

Shadi-Ayoub

Thank you so much ... clear enough now .. :)

November 27, 2015

Fredrik455938

Han/hon ser sig själv and dom ser sig själva. Han ser henne. Hon ser honom. You only use "sig" when the person/people refer to himself/themself and not someone or something else.

September 9, 2017

DanielMobe1

I typed "Han ser sig" and it was marked correct. Is själv optional?

December 22, 2016

Arnauti

No, you need to have själv in the sentence.

December 22, 2016

DanielMobe1

Thank you! That's what I assumed after reading the rest of the comments, but wanted to make sure.

December 23, 2016

garth188776

I made this same mistake and Duo marked it correct. I wouldn't have known it was wrong if I hadn't looked at the comments.

December 30, 2018

sustained

Doesn't "honom själv" mean himself, too?

September 12, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, but when it's in the same clause and points back to the subject, you must use sig, so honom is wrong here – Han ser honom själv would in fact mean 'He sees him [=other male] himself'.

September 12, 2015

RichardB_Lebanon

Han ses själv is wrong?

November 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. "Ses" is used to mean see only in the sense of to meet up or to say "see you!" as a goodbye.

November 25, 2015

RichardB_Lebanon

Yea.. like in vi ses... which is near to nos vemos.. or nos hablamos.. we have reflexive verbs in armenian too

November 25, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.