1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He sees himself."

"He sees himself."

Translation:Han ser sig själv.

December 29, 2014

23 Comments


Gaby754722

I think that I began to understand a little bit. When you use the phrase "han/hon ser" you have to add "mig" or "sig" or "det"... whatever it happens (or it was like that in other exercies). And you just to add "själv" at the end. I guess that it is like English if you separate the "him", "her", "it"... And the "self". You don't say " he looks him ". You have to add a "self" to give it a sense. I don't know if I am correct or if my explanation was understandable, but that's help me.


Joce106017

yeah that cleared it up a bit!!


DarkLordBaudish

so it's literally - "he sees his self"?


Zmrzlina

More or less. He sees himself is in many ways more literal though, since sig is not possessive.


xolove24xo

Why do you need the sig? Does it change the meaning if there's no sig


Lundgren8

Sig is the reflexive form of he. Sig själv is ’himself’. Själv is just ’self’.


Valentina850

But Duo translates "själv" both like "self" and "himself/herself/itself". So how does one know how to use it?


Fredrik455938

Han ser själv = He see by himself


Shadi-Ayoub

I thought of: han ser "sin" själv instead ...
That is a bit confusing


RichardB_Lebanon

You do not say sees his self.. you say himself


Shadi-Ayoub

Aha ... I see ...
But wht about "sin" instead of "sig". Same as: han ser sin mor?.


RichardB_Lebanon

Same answer i just told you. Sin is his/her. Sig is him/her.


Shadi-Ayoub

Thank you so much ... clear enough now .. :)


Fredrik455938

Han/hon ser sig själv and dom ser sig själva. Han ser henne. Hon ser honom. You only use "sig" when the person/people refer to himself/themself and not someone or something else.


DanielMobe1

I typed "Han ser sig" and it was marked correct. Is själv optional?


Arnauti

No, you need to have själv in the sentence.


DanielMobe1

Thank you! That's what I assumed after reading the rest of the comments, but wanted to make sure.


garth188776

I made this same mistake and Duo marked it correct. I wouldn't have known it was wrong if I hadn't looked at the comments.


sustained

Doesn't "honom själv" mean himself, too?


Arnauti

Yes, but when it's in the same clause and points back to the subject, you must use sig, so honom is wrong here – Han ser honom själv would in fact mean 'He sees him [=other male] himself'.


RichardB_Lebanon

Han ses själv is wrong?


Zmrzlina

Yes. "Ses" is used to mean see only in the sense of to meet up or to say "see you!" as a goodbye.


RichardB_Lebanon

Yea.. like in vi ses... which is near to nos vemos.. or nos hablamos.. we have reflexive verbs in armenian too

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.