1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Last week"

"Last week"

Translation:Förra veckan

December 29, 2014

13 Comments


xolove24xo

Why would it be veckan?


Lundgren8

It’s just that the word förra requires a definite form. The word nästa (next) does not however. Sorry.


creativemetaphor

We forgive you, though, since your verbs never conjugate by person.


Elspeth425691

lol omg this is the best


g.uh

Förra is an adjective? How will I know when the word requires a definite form?


kiteo

Case by case apparently.


Arnauti

It doesn't mean the same thing. You can say den sista veckan, but that is the last week (as in 'the final week').
When you say 'last week' as a standalone phrase in English with no context, it will be understood as 'the week before this one'.


ferniason

I know thanks to Melodifestivalen


bigswedeej

Isnt there also a word före? Difference?


Arnauti

före is like 'before' in English


Catticho

i have difficulties with this one as it displays "last week" as a correct answer on a similar exercise and incorrect with "previous week"?


kiteo

Needs “The previous week”

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.