"Last week"

Translation:Förra veckan

December 29, 2014

12 Comments


xolove24xo

Why would it be veckan?

December 29, 2014

Lundgren8

It’s just that the word förra requires a definite form. The word nästa (next) does not however. Sorry.

December 29, 2014

MissZahrah

We forgive you, though, since your verbs never conjugate by person.

March 4, 2015

g.uh

Förra is an adjective? How will I know when the word requires a definite form?

August 24, 2015

kiteo

Case by case apparently.

December 29, 2018

Student9292

sista veckan?

February 6, 2016

Arnauti

It doesn't mean the same thing. You can say den sista veckan, but that is the last week (as in 'the final week').
When you say 'last week' as a standalone phrase in English with no context, it will be understood as 'the week before this one'.

May 15, 2016

ferniason

I know thanks to Melodifestivalen

October 5, 2017

bigswedeej

Isnt there also a word före? Difference?

May 16, 2016

Arnauti

före is like 'before' in English

June 9, 2016

Catticho

i have difficulties with this one as it displays "last week" as a correct answer on a similar exercise and incorrect with "previous week"?

June 21, 2018

kiteo

Needs “The previous week”

December 29, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.