1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Små grodorna"

"Små grodorna"

Translation:The small frogs

December 29, 2014

27 Comments


Arnauti

The traditional Swedish dance and song Små grodorna has a fascinating history that you can read about here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sm%C3%A5_grodorna


gringita88

That's why I love to learn with Duolingo. Thanks sooo much for these explanations!!


Antti22

Och samma på finska: Pienet sammakot, pienet sammakot ne lystikkäitä on / pienet sammakot, pienet sammakot ne lystikkäitä on / ei korvia, ei korvia, ei häntää laisinkaan / ei korvia, ei korvia, ei häntää laisinkaan


Mokvinna

Thanks for finding this song!


GeorgeFerguson93

Shouldn't it be 'de små grodorna'


Lundgren8

Normally, yes, but this is the title of a song and the den/det/de can disappear in names.


as2907

All right, but how are foreign learners supposed to know that?


Lundgren8

Therefore, both answers are accepted.


Vithralas

So, if I understand it properly, "små grodorna" is wrong and it's just used in lyrics because it sounds better or something like that, and the right way of saying it is "de små grodorna", right?


devalanteriel

That is correct.


Vithralas

OK, OK, understood, thank you :D


Christina_Hamsun

Quite an important fact to know about though. For I have encountered such a 'case' many times and was a bit confused.


Hazza.Svenska

How amazing would this be if the TTS could sing this sentence :)


ZhangtheGreat

...är lustiga att se


Auronius

Ej öron, ej öron...


Shadoque

The german word for toad is Kröte, which sounds a bit like groda....what would toad be in swedish?


devalanteriel

That would be padda.

Kröte used to be Krode, so that's kind of the missing link between the words in the two languages. But nobody knows for certain - that's just an educated guess. :)


Nathalie270964

Ok, it seems that "små" is invariable, which is a good news. But I am wondering how to say "the smallest" or "smaller than".


as2907

It is not invariable, it is the plural of "liten/litet/lilla".


Nathalie270964

Mycket intetressant! Tack!


JoakimEk

And to answer the initial question, smaller - smallest is: mindre - minst/minsta (predic./attrib.)


NeenarA

How do I say the small frog?


NathanHill16

I think it would be Den lilla grodan. Lilla/liten/litet/små is always tripping me up, but I found this link helpful: http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/2010/05/14/liten-litet-lilla-sma/


NeenarA

Thank you! :)))

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.