"Små grodorna"

Translation:The small frogs

December 29, 2014

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arnauti

The traditional Swedish dance and song Små grodorna has a fascinating history that you can read about here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sm%C3%A5_grodorna


swisshummingbird

That's why I love to learn with Duolingo. Thanks sooo much for these explanations!!


Antti22

Och samma på finska: Pienet sammakot, pienet sammakot ne lystikkäitä on / pienet sammakot, pienet sammakot ne lystikkäitä on / ei korvia, ei korvia, ei häntää laisinkaan / ei korvia, ei korvia, ei häntää laisinkaan


[deactivated user]

    Thanks for finding this song!


GeorgeFerguson93

    Shouldn't it be 'de små grodorna'


Lundgren8

    Normally, yes, but this is the title of a song and the den/det/de can disappear in names.


ap2907

    All right, but how are foreign learners supposed to know that?


Lundgren8

    Therefore, both answers are accepted.


Vithralas

    So, if I understand it properly, "små grodorna" is wrong and it's just used in lyrics because it sounds better or something like that, and the right way of saying it is "de små grodorna", right?


Vithralas

    OK, OK, understood, thank you :D


Christina_Hamsun

    Quite an important fact to know about though. For I have encountered such a 'case' many times and was a bit confused.


Plentbeest

    Me too.. Still a bit confused as to why it's ok to use in names though... I don't see how I should apply this.


Hazza.Svenska

    How amazing would this be if the TTS could sing this sentence :)


ZhangtheGreat

    ...är lustiga att se


Auronius

    Ej öron, ej öron...


Shadoque

    The german word for toad is Kröte, which sounds a bit like groda....what would toad be in swedish?


devalanteriel

    That would be padda.

    Kröte used to be Krode, so that's kind of the missing link between the words in the two languages. But nobody knows for certain - that's just an educated guess. :)


James704885

    The word for turtle is sköldpadda. The shelled toad?


GMJJmjiD

    Initially it is literally a shield toad, but whatever might be after one's done with the poor reptile...

    Regards / Hälsningar


Nathalie270964

    Ok, it seems that "små" is invariable, which is a good news. But I am wondering how to say "the smallest" or "smaller than".


ap2907

    It is not invariable, it is the plural of "liten/litet/lilla".


Nathalie270964

    Mycket intetressant! Tack!


JoakimEk

    And to answer the initial question, smaller - smallest is: mindre - minst/minsta (predic./attrib.)


NeenarA

    How do I say the small frog?


NathanHill16

    I think it would be Den lilla grodan. Lilla/liten/litet/små is always tripping me up, but I found this link helpful: http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/2010/05/14/liten-litet-lilla-sma/


NeenarA

    Thank you! :)))


morbidmaster

    i Midsomer, du ni dans som groda? är det faktiskt verklig?

    det hör ut roligt!

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.