1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "My grandmother fell off the …

"My grandmother fell off the chair and hurt herself."

Translation:Min bedstemor faldt ned af stolen og slog sig.

December 29, 2014

6 Comments


madskonradsen

Ville "Min bedstemor faldt ned fra stolen og slog sig." ikke også være korrekt i dette henseende?


madsmadsdk

Jo og vel også "Min bedstemor fald ned fra stolen og kom til skade"


BenjaminAttumaly

What is the relevance of "ned" here?


EmilyJJorgensen

It means "down" So, she fell down off the chair


[deactivated user]

    So why does slog mean hurt here? I thought it meant hit (like he really slogged it, in English). Just because one is hit does not mean that one is injured.


Gylej-Gulay

    Slog means hit (in past tense); slog sig (a reflexive added) means "hurt oneself". The meaning slightly changes for English. But if you think about it, when we hit other people, we hurt other people. If we hit ourselves (which we do not say in English), we hurt ourselves. Therefore, instead of I hit myself we say I hurt myself in English. In Danish, we say jeg slog mig.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.