Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My grandmother fell off the chair and hurt herself."

Translation:Min bedstemor faldt ned af stolen og slog sig.

3 years ago

5 Comments


madskonradsen

Ville "Min bedstemor faldt ned fra stolen og slog sig." ikke også være korrekt i dette henseende?

3 years ago

madsmadsdk

Jo og vel også "Min bedstemor fald ned fra stolen og kom til skade"

2 years ago

BenjaminAttumaly

What is the relevance of "ned" here?

2 years ago

EmilyJJorgensen
EmilyJJorgensen

It means "down" So, she fell down off the chair

1 year ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

So why does slog mean hurt here? I thought it meant hit (like he really slogged it, in English). Just because one is hit does not mean that one is injured.

1 year ago