"Ellas van a ofrecer su casa."

Translation:They are going to offer their house.

July 21, 2013

79 Comments


iakobski

Given translation: "They will offer their house." - wouldn't that be "sus casa"?

July 21, 2013

rspreng

nope - only one house, and the adjective agrees with the thing modified

July 21, 2013

SaraQuinn23

...but good question! :)

December 12, 2014

Aumbria

What does offer up mean?

June 21, 2017

Ashley394144

Sell. Make it available

August 6, 2017

alejandrocarmo

No really, It is only one house, their houses is "sus casas".

"sus casa" is always wrong.

April 11, 2016

lauren.swa

Could this mean "your house".

April 5, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Yes, the context would have to make this clear. This sentence could mean they offer their house, his house, her house, or your house.

April 12, 2014

tangochica

sounds like asking for trouble leaving it to context to establish whose house they are offering-is there anything that could go into the sentence to make it clearer to the listener exactly whose house was being put up for sale since technically the listener could be struck by the awful possibility it was her own house that was being sold????

February 13, 2015

JuevesHuevos

If there are no other clues in the sentence, it usually defaults to being about the previously mentioned people.

If it were someone elses house that was being offered, for clarity the sentence would probably be structured:

Ellas van a ofrecer la casa de ___ (ti = your house) (él = his house) (ella = her house) (mi = my house)

(I can't remember if mi and ti are supposed to have accents)

February 13, 2015

lynettemcw

Su casa cannot be la casa de ti. Su is for usted and el/ella but tu is for tú and is not ambiguous so the prepositional phrase is not needed and clunky at best.

September 2, 2017

Weasley907573

Mi has an accent, ti does not.

October 23, 2017

pavelmeshchanov

Example: "la casa de ella" would clarify the context if it were necessarilly. :)

February 13, 2017

HarpoChico

Boy, I wish I had friends like that! Even a small house would do.

April 28, 2015

seelian

So, if the house become houses then su casa will be sus casas is it?

December 15, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Correct. Mi/mis, tu/tus, su/sus are based on what is being owned.

There is only one of me, but since I have two shoes, it's "mis zapatos"

January 8, 2015

PERCE_NEIGE

Maybe it's because I'm French, but I see "give" and "offer" as synonyms. I'm sure it's because of my native language, but I don't see the difference, lol.

March 31, 2014

SaraQuinn23

I see it a bit differently. For me,"give" ("dar") is gifting something to someone, or handing something off to someone.

For instance, if I give you my house, it then belongs to you.

The word "offer" ("ofrecer") does not necessarily have this meaning.

For example, if you need a place to sleep, I can offer you my house... but I am certainly not giving you my house!

However, there are definitely circumstances in which either word would serve.

For example, I can offer you a piece of gum or give you a piece of gum. In such circumstances, jaimexplorer's definitions would be better. When offering you a piece of gum, I would most likely be asking you if you want it. Giving you the gum probably means I am actively handing it off to you.

December 12, 2014

GarethViejoLento

A little wrinkle .... you offer the gum but it is not given until it is taken.

March 6, 2018

jaimexplorer

"I offer you my house" means that I will let you have my house but realize that you might say no and not accept my offer. " I give you my house" means that you are indeed accepting my offer of the house and will take it.

July 27, 2014

EmanuelRos845529

La différence entre "to give" et "to offer" est la même différence entre donner et offrir.

February 13, 2019

tigae

I got this wrong because this time "casa" should be "home" instead of the usual "house." Duo needs to be consistent.

April 8, 2015

Alejandra783514

Home- Hogar House-Casa

August 2, 2017

Andrej_Solo

Is 'offer their house' wrong here? Duo said it must be 'offer up'...

October 12, 2015

barcelona57

I said offer and. Got it right, but got my interpretation of Ellas wrong!

December 17, 2015

cubeheater

I know my hearing is not great but I am having lots of trouble understanding the male voice. Lower tones are more difficult to hear so he needs to enunciate better.

June 5, 2016

reissecup

oh boy i accidentally said "thier" instead of "their" and it was considered wrong

October 1, 2016

rererererecycle

Does this mean something colloquially or is there only the literal translation plus whatever context you might use it in? Are they are offering the house for someone to stay at during vacation? Are they putting their house up for sale?

December 7, 2014

Elena18

I wondered the same thing @rererererecycle. Seems like "they are going to put their house up for sale" should be accepted. Wish we had a native speaker here to comment.

December 2, 2015

skepticalways

Elana, no one said anything about selling the house. If a neighbor's home was flooded or hit by a tornado, someone in their church or a kind neighbor might offer his own house as a temporary shelter.

May 21, 2016

JuevesHuevos

As far as I can tell, Duo uses a computer program to put together sentences that are grammatically correct but aren't always useful/common/sensical in real life.

Ellos van a - they are going to

ofrecer - offer

su casa - their house

That's it. She is going to offer almonds. I am going to offer lettuce. It's all the same in Duo.

December 7, 2014

MeadowlarkJ

I think there are real people working on computers who write the sentences, using prescribed vocabulary and grammar. This sentence actually makes sense in the right context: For instance, your neighbors are members of a club that meets in the members' homes each week. So, next week they are going to offer their home....

May 16, 2016

rererererecycle

Now that you mention it, I have seen some awfully bizarre sentences constructed with this formula before…I guess this one was just close enough to making sense I wanted it to have special colloquial meaning. Thank you!

December 7, 2014

JuevesHuevos

:) They do have some phrases in Spanish that have particular usages/significance, but this one is just word potluck

December 7, 2014

deliaofmontesano

It seems "they are going to offer your house" is as strange as "put up" your house

January 26, 2015

daisy_angel

They are going to offer up your house (is the correct answer given by DL) ???

April 5, 2015

shammies

"They are going to put up their house" should be accepted. Why list 'put up' as a translation if you are not going to accept it?? Plus it's quite a natural way to phrase it.

April 27, 2015

tangochica

you can say "they are going to put their house up for sale"; or "they are going to put their house on the market" though neither of these is a literal translation of duo's sentence-duo likes clunky literal translations rather than translations that convey the flavour but not the exact words. However your sentence "They are going to put up their house "makes no sense other than perhaps suggesting it is a kitset house & they are going to assemble it or put it up which isn't what duo wanted at all

April 27, 2015

shammies

In my part of the world that is perfectly good English. It's a bit slangly, but only to the degree that elision is slang ('for sale' being implied)

April 27, 2015

GarethViejoLento

Perhaps they are getting a loan ..... and will put up their house as collateral.

March 6, 2018

MikeWise2

I wrote. .. "They are going to offer his house. " Why was that wrong?

October 26, 2015

nyan_cat08

Duo wont except his it needs to be their

July 2, 2017

valang

I entered "put up their house" which seems to make more sense if they're putting it on the market...

January 23, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Please tell me why the "i" before "e "accept after "c" doesn't follow the rule here ??

    January 28, 2016

skepticalways

    Gloria, if you are talking about the spelling "rule" for the word "their," there is more to the saying - the rest of it covers the exceptions to the rule! It begins like you said, then finishes by saying "...except in sounds of "a," as in neighbor or weigh."

    These "long a" sounds are like you hear in the words "ate," "sway," "bay," "say," or "stay." Think of words like "eight," "rein" (the part of a horse's bridle you hold), or "reign" like a king's time of ruling, or a "neigh" (what we call the sound a horse makes). Hope that helps, or if you have moved on, maybe the explanation will help someone else. :-)

    May 21, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      I guess I keep spelling words phonetically. . I try to not use this technique but it raises it's ugly head sometimes. Thanks

      May 25, 2016

GarethViejoLento

      because English is WEIRD

      March 6, 2018

HarpoChico

      In English we would usually use an object after 'offer' or say something like 'offer up for sale'.

      March 12, 2016

JenniMuell

      Is it Ellas because la casa is feminine, why is it not Ellos?

      April 12, 2016

iakobski

      No, it is Ellas because "they" refers to a group of just women or girls. English does not have the same distinction, so ellas and ellos both translate to "they". Don't get caught out on later questions where you are asked to choose the correct Spanish translation and there are sentences with ellas and ellos - you have to choose both sentences to be marked correct.

      May 15, 2016

rcwitt6

      Ok.... so 'su' can mean 'your', 'their' or 'his', therefor in Spanish if this statement is said, will the other party in the conversation need to verify WHO'S house is being offered after this is said or am I missing something?

      November 16, 2016

RobInco1

      She is going to offer her house. This should be accepted since there is no reason it has to be plural. Can someone please explain why this is wrong. Confused!

      January 5, 2017

iakobski

      The first word is definitely plural: ellas can only be "they". "Su casa" can be their house, her house, his house, etc. Those are all accepted, plural or singular.

      January 6, 2017

nyan_cat08

      Ellas is they female not she.good guess i made that mistake at first to

      July 2, 2017

Alicia117355

      I wrote Ellos and not Ellas and it marked it incorrect. What is the difference, I thought that when conjugating "they" you could select either ellos or ellas. Any help on the difference would be appreciated :)

      February 21, 2017

GeorgePard2

      then can I have their house

      March 30, 2017

pEuVdbT8

      never heard en Englishman use the phrase "offer up" - could it be put op for sale?

      July 1, 2017

nyan_cat08

      Duo wont except " They're going to offer their home"

      July 2, 2017

Idodolingo

      What if they were about to offer HIS house? Would it not be "Ellas van a ofrecer su casa" all the same?

      November 25, 2017

lynettemcw

      Yes. Many times the real world context would make it clear whose house was being discussed. If clarity was needed, than the longer form might be required. Ellas van a ofrecer la casa de él (or fill in other name or pronoun).

      November 25, 2017

iakobski

      You're right, and that is accepted as an answer.

      November 25, 2017

Dramirez666

      Would "give up" be at all accurate?

      December 11, 2014

JuevesHuevos

      Probably not. Ofrecer = to offer.

      To give away, like as a gift or a nice gesture would be "regalar"

      To give up has a lot of different possibilities, including "entregar" (like to hand over/deliver)?

      http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/give%20up

      January 9, 2015

235gu

      I mispelled their... clearly I understand what was being said.. petty

      October 21, 2015

vivisuperf

      Why isn't "They are going to offer you their house?" correct?

      July 2, 2017

Cringy

      That would be "Ellas te van a ofrecer su casa." or "Ellas van a ofrecerte su casa."

      September 17, 2017

lynettemcw

      The later should be Ellas van a ofrecerte su casa. For object pronouns not to preceed the verb they must be attached to the infinitive or other applicable forms.

      September 17, 2017

Cringy

      Yes, that's what I have there, but because I italicised the te to emphasise it, it looks like there's a space. I'll take the italics off since it isn't helping. Thanks for pointing it out.

      September 17, 2017

Rubin649372

      What kind of sentence is"They are going to offer your house"?

      July 6, 2017

pavelmeshchanov

      They are going to offer their house... for the coming (next weekend) party... for a new experiment (atom explosion or another scientific purpose)... for The Animal Farm ( by George Orwell)... The rest is up to your fantasy...

      September 5, 2017

Miguel280968

      DL gives me They are going to offer "up" their house? But I made a mistake as well. I said they are going to offer "you" their house!

      October 26, 2017

_LilM_

      What nice people!

      December 23, 2017

LaurenBotw

      It says ellas so the should be The girls are going to offer their house.

      January 27, 2018

lynettemcw

      Ellas doesn't mean the girls. It means they. Of course it is only used when "they" are only females, but changing the word to demonstrate that is not correct. Gender is part of the basic structure in Spanish in a way that it isn't in English. But this sort of mental process which has you changing the words just because you know that they are all female is not way it would be regarded by a native speaker. If they wanted to say the girls or the women there are several ways to express that in Spanish.

      January 28, 2018

WilliamaCo872374

      Type o's should all be excepted or not excepted ,one or the other!!!

      March 18, 2018

lynettemcw

      The word is accepted not excepted. You can write Duo and ask that they stop trying to recognize typos if you want, but I doubt that will be a popular request among users. As for which typos they recognize and which they don't, you have to remember that Duo is a computer program. Programming a computer to recognize a typo which is not another word in either language or a nonsense group of letters is quite a daunting task. It is essentially impossible. So your only real option is to type perfectly (including not making word choice errors like accept/except) and to feel lucky if your mistake was recognized as a typo. It's a gift, not a right.

      March 18, 2018

1mackenzy

      what is wrong with the answer? your answers to questions change daily???

      April 18, 2018
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.