Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellas van a ofrecer su casa."

Translation:They are going to offer their house.

5 years ago

96 Comments


iakobski

Given translation: "They will offer their house." - wouldn't that be "sus casa"?

5 years ago

rspreng

nope - only one house, and the adjective agrees with the thing modified

5 years ago

SaraQuinn23

...but good question! :)

3 years ago

Aumbria

What does offer up mean?

1 year ago

Ashley394144

Sell. Make it available

1 year ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

"Offer their house" doesn't mean anything in English. Do you know what the sentence means in Spanish?

2 months ago

GarethViejoLento

The street is having a party next week and we needed a place to store the food; the Jones family have said ...... they are going to offer their house

2 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

@PeterStockwell you are absolutely wrong. The function of context is to provide a specific meaning for a general sentence. While it is true that many sentences appear meaningless when they are presented without any context, you cannot declare a sentence meaningless unless there is no context that would make it meaningful. So that any sentence that you have ever heard spoken by a native speaker, assuming they actually didn't mispeak, you cannot call meaningless simply because you do not know the context in which it was spoken. When you initially asked the question, I came in here to answer, but found Gareth's answer. While his sentence wasn't exactly the same as I was going to give, it was close. If I remember properly I was going to say that they were going to offer their house as the place to hold the party or event. But the fact of the matter is, I have heard not only this exact sentence several times, and many variations of it (They are going to offer their cabin, They offered their restaurant, etc). Many times the word offer is used to mean to present as a resource or solution. You offer money, advice, experience, any possession from a car or house down to a handkerchief, or some action that you can perform. And the Spanish word ofrecer is used in exactly the same way. You cannot confuse having no meaning with having too many possible meanings to definitively say which one is appropriate without context. But actually I would not say that this sentence would mean to offer the house for sale. Although that is a common expression, you do need to say sale when you use offer because offer tends to mean without cost. If I were to offer an alternative transition of this sentence in English strictly for the purpose of a synonymous meaning as opposed to the best translation for the Spanish, I would say They are going to volunteer their house.

2 months ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

@lynettemw. The sentence in English without context is meaningless. End of. You're right, I am wrong, and who cares anyway.

2 months ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

@GarethWill582521 , Nice try, but still doesn't mean anything, there's no connection between the "party", and "offer the house". The DL Sentence without "for sale" or "for the party", or "for whatever", is meaningless.

2 months ago

alejandrocarmo

No really, It is only one house, their houses is "sus casas".

"sus casa" is always wrong.

2 years ago

lauren.swa

Could this mean "your house".

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Yes, the context would have to make this clear. This sentence could mean they offer their house, his house, her house, or your house.

4 years ago

tangochica

sounds like asking for trouble leaving it to context to establish whose house they are offering-is there anything that could go into the sentence to make it clearer to the listener exactly whose house was being put up for sale since technically the listener could be struck by the awful possibility it was her own house that was being sold????

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

If there are no other clues in the sentence, it usually defaults to being about the previously mentioned people.

If it were someone elses house that was being offered, for clarity the sentence would probably be structured:

Ellas van a ofrecer la casa de ___ (ti = your house) (él = his house) (ella = her house) (mi = my house)

(I can't remember if mi and ti are supposed to have accents)

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Su casa cannot be la casa de ti. Su is for usted and el/ella but tu is for tú and is not ambiguous so the prepositional phrase is not needed and clunky at best.

1 year ago

Weasley907573

Mi has an accent, ti does not.

10 months ago

pavelmeshchanov

Example: "la casa de ella" would clarify the context if it were necessarilly. :)

1 year ago

HarpoChico

Boy, I wish I had friends like that! Even a small house would do.

3 years ago

seelian
seelian

So, if the house become houses then su casa will be sus casas is it?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Correct. Mi/mis, tu/tus, su/sus are based on what is being owned.

There is only one of me, but since I have two shoes, it's "mis zapatos"

3 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Maybe it's because I'm French, but I see "give" and "offer" as synonyms. I'm sure it's because of my native language, but I don't see the difference, lol.

4 years ago

SaraQuinn23

I see it a bit differently. For me,"give" ("dar") is gifting something to someone, or handing something off to someone.

For instance, if I give you my house, it then belongs to you.

The word "offer" ("ofrecer") does not necessarily have this meaning.

For example, if you need a place to sleep, I can offer you my house... but I am certainly not giving you my house!

However, there are definitely circumstances in which either word would serve.

For example, I can offer you a piece of gum or give you a piece of gum. In such circumstances, jaimexplorer's definitions would be better. When offering you a piece of gum, I would most likely be asking you if you want it. Giving you the gum probably means I am actively handing it off to you.

3 years ago

GarethViejoLento

A little wrinkle .... you offer the gum but it is not given until it is taken.

6 months ago

jaimexplorer
jaimexplorer

"I offer you my house" means that I will let you have my house but realize that you might say no and not accept my offer. " I give you my house" means that you are indeed accepting my offer of the house and will take it.

4 years ago

tigae

I got this wrong because this time "casa" should be "home" instead of the usual "house." Duo needs to be consistent.

3 years ago

Alejandra783514

Home- Hogar House-Casa

1 year ago

Andrej_Solo

Is 'offer their house' wrong here? Duo said it must be 'offer up'...

2 years ago

barcelona57

I said offer and. Got it right, but got my interpretation of Ellas wrong!

2 years ago

cubeheater

I know my hearing is not great but I am having lots of trouble understanding the male voice. Lower tones are more difficult to hear so he needs to enunciate better.

2 years ago

reissecup

oh boy i accidentally said "thier" instead of "their" and it was considered wrong

1 year ago

rererererecycle
rererererecycle

Does this mean something colloquially or is there only the literal translation plus whatever context you might use it in? Are they are offering the house for someone to stay at during vacation? Are they putting their house up for sale?

3 years ago

Elena18

I wondered the same thing @rererererecycle. Seems like "they are going to put their house up for sale" should be accepted. Wish we had a native speaker here to comment.

2 years ago

skepticalways

Elana, no one said anything about selling the house. If a neighbor's home was flooded or hit by a tornado, someone in their church or a kind neighbor might offer his own house as a temporary shelter.

2 years ago

JuevesHuevos

As far as I can tell, Duo uses a computer program to put together sentences that are grammatically correct but aren't always useful/common/sensical in real life.

Ellos van a - they are going to

ofrecer - offer

su casa - their house

That's it. She is going to offer almonds. I am going to offer lettuce. It's all the same in Duo.

3 years ago

MeadowlarkJ

I think there are real people working on computers who write the sentences, using prescribed vocabulary and grammar. This sentence actually makes sense in the right context: For instance, your neighbors are members of a club that meets in the members' homes each week. So, next week they are going to offer their home....

2 years ago

rererererecycle
rererererecycle

Now that you mention it, I have seen some awfully bizarre sentences constructed with this formula before…I guess this one was just close enough to making sense I wanted it to have special colloquial meaning. Thank you!

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

:) They do have some phrases in Spanish that have particular usages/significance, but this one is just word potluck

3 years ago

deliaofmontesano

It seems "they are going to offer your house" is as strange as "put up" your house

3 years ago

daisy_angel

They are going to offer up your house (is the correct answer given by DL) ???

3 years ago

shammies

"They are going to put up their house" should be accepted. Why list 'put up' as a translation if you are not going to accept it?? Plus it's quite a natural way to phrase it.

3 years ago

tangochica

you can say "they are going to put their house up for sale"; or "they are going to put their house on the market" though neither of these is a literal translation of duo's sentence-duo likes clunky literal translations rather than translations that convey the flavour but not the exact words. However your sentence "They are going to put up their house "makes no sense other than perhaps suggesting it is a kitset house & they are going to assemble it or put it up which isn't what duo wanted at all

3 years ago

shammies

In my part of the world that is perfectly good English. It's a bit slangly, but only to the degree that elision is slang ('for sale' being implied)

3 years ago

GarethViejoLento

Perhaps they are getting a loan ..... and will put up their house as collateral.

6 months ago

MikeWise2

I wrote. .. "They are going to offer his house. " Why was that wrong?

2 years ago

Alex168628

Duo wont except his it needs to be their

1 year ago

valang
valang

I entered "put up their house" which seems to make more sense if they're putting it on the market...

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Please tell me why the "i" before "e "accept after "c" doesn't follow the rule here ??

    2 years ago

skepticalways

    Gloria, if you are talking about the spelling "rule" for the word "their," there is more to the saying - the rest of it covers the exceptions to the rule! It begins like you said, then finishes by saying "...except in sounds of "a," as in neighbor or weigh."

    These "long a" sounds are like you hear in the words "ate," "sway," "bay," "say," or "stay." Think of words like "eight," "rein" (the part of a horse's bridle you hold), or "reign" like a king's time of ruling, or a "neigh" (what we call the sound a horse makes). Hope that helps, or if you have moved on, maybe the explanation will help someone else. :-)

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      I guess I keep spelling words phonetically. . I try to not use this technique but it raises it's ugly head sometimes. Thanks

      2 years ago

GarethViejoLento

      because English is WEIRD

      6 months ago

HarpoChico

      In English we would usually use an object after 'offer' or say something like 'offer up for sale'.

      2 years ago

JenniMuell

      Is it Ellas because la casa is feminine, why is it not Ellos?

      2 years ago

iakobski

      No, it is Ellas because "they" refers to a group of just women or girls. English does not have the same distinction, so ellas and ellos both translate to "they". Don't get caught out on later questions where you are asked to choose the correct Spanish translation and there are sentences with ellas and ellos - you have to choose both sentences to be marked correct.

      2 years ago

rcwitt6

      Ok.... so 'su' can mean 'your', 'their' or 'his', therefor in Spanish if this statement is said, will the other party in the conversation need to verify WHO'S house is being offered after this is said or am I missing something?

      1 year ago

RobInco1

      She is going to offer her house. This should be accepted since there is no reason it has to be plural. Can someone please explain why this is wrong. Confused!

      1 year ago

iakobski

      The first word is definitely plural: ellas can only be "they". "Su casa" can be their house, her house, his house, etc. Those are all accepted, plural or singular.

      1 year ago

Alex168628

      Ellas is they female not she.good guess i made that mistake at first to

      1 year ago

Alicia117355

      I wrote Ellos and not Ellas and it marked it incorrect. What is the difference, I thought that when conjugating "they" you could select either ellos or ellas. Any help on the difference would be appreciated :)

      1 year ago

GeorgePard2

      then can I have their house

      1 year ago

pEuVdbT8

      never heard en Englishman use the phrase "offer up" - could it be put op for sale?

      1 year ago

Alex168628

      Duo wont except " They're going to offer their home"

      1 year ago

Idodolingo

      What if they were about to offer HIS house? Would it not be "Ellas van a ofrecer su casa" all the same?

      9 months ago

lynettemcw
      lynettemcwPlus

      Yes. Many times the real world context would make it clear whose house was being discussed. If clarity was needed, than the longer form might be required. Ellas van a ofrecer la casa de él (or fill in other name or pronoun).

      9 months ago

iakobski

      You're right, and that is accepted as an answer.

      9 months ago

Dramirez666

      Would "give up" be at all accurate?

      3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

      Probably not. Ofrecer = to offer.

      To give away, like as a gift or a nice gesture would be "regalar"

      To give up has a lot of different possibilities, including "entregar" (like to hand over/deliver)?

      http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/give%20up

      3 years ago

235gu

      I mispelled their... clearly I understand what was being said.. petty

      2 years ago

vivisuperf

      Why isn't "They are going to offer you their house?" correct?

      1 year ago

Cringy

      That would be "Ellas te van a ofrecer su casa." or "Ellas van a ofrecerte su casa."

      11 months ago

lynettemcw
      lynettemcwPlus

      The later should be Ellas van a ofrecerte su casa. For object pronouns not to preceed the verb they must be attached to the infinitive or other applicable forms.

      11 months ago

Cringy

      Yes, that's what I have there, but because I italicised the te to emphasise it, it looks like there's a space. I'll take the italics off since it isn't helping. Thanks for pointing it out.

      11 months ago

Rubin649372

      What kind of sentence is"They are going to offer your house"?

      1 year ago

pavelmeshchanov

      They are going to offer their house... for the coming (next weekend) party... for a new experiment (atom explosion or another scientific purpose)... for The Animal Farm ( by George Orwell)... The rest is up to your fantasy...

      1 year ago

Miguel280968

      DL gives me They are going to offer "up" their house? But I made a mistake as well. I said they are going to offer "you" their house!

      10 months ago

_LilM_

      What nice people!

      8 months ago

LaurenBotw

      It says ellas so the should be The girls are going to offer their house.

      7 months ago

lynettemcw
      lynettemcwPlus

      Ellas doesn't mean the girls. It means they. Of course it is only used when "they" are only females, but changing the word to demonstrate that is not correct. Gender is part of the basic structure in Spanish in a way that it isn't in English. But this sort of mental process which has you changing the words just because you know that they are all female is not way it would be regarded by a native speaker. If they wanted to say the girls or the women there are several ways to express that in Spanish.

      7 months ago

WilliamaCo872374

      Type o's should all be excepted or not excepted ,one or the other!!!

      5 months ago

lynettemcw
      lynettemcwPlus

      The word is accepted not excepted. You can write Duo and ask that they stop trying to recognize typos if you want, but I doubt that will be a popular request among users. As for which typos they recognize and which they don't, you have to remember that Duo is a computer program. Programming a computer to recognize a typo which is not another word in either language or a nonsense group of letters is quite a daunting task. It is essentially impossible. So your only real option is to type perfectly (including not making word choice errors like accept/except) and to feel lucky if your mistake was recognized as a typo. It's a gift, not a right.

      5 months ago

1mackenzy

      what is wrong with the answer? your answers to questions change daily???

      4 months ago

MikeWise2

      Que ofrecerán su casa. Is this correct?

      2 years ago

barcelona57

      Ellas to me is 'the women', not 'they'. I don't get it!

      2 years ago

iakobski

      "Las mujeres" = "The women". "Ellas" = "They", when you are referring to a group of women or girls. It implies there are no men or boys in the group, but it does not translate as "the women".

      2 years ago

Inqvisitor1
      Inqvisitor1

      The mouse over for "ofrecer" also had "offer up" and "put up" as meanings for "ofrecer". (I used the former & it was accepted). But when are "offer up" and "put up" used except in the context of "offering/putting up FOR SALE"?

      Is this an acceptable idiomatic way of saying they are going to offer/put their house up for sale?

      Or just the tad unusual given translation "they are going to offer their house", I'm guessing in the sense of hospitality, they're going to offer you their home to stay in, because your car broke down late at night in a strange city or your house got destroyed in a hurricane, or they are going to offer their house for a foreign exchange student to live in...or something like that?

      Or does it literally mean they're going to offer to just give away their house? The only other meaning of "offer" or specifically "offer up" is what you hear at church, we "offer up this sacrifice to the Lord", can this mean they are going offer their house as a sacrifice to El Señor & turn it into a church- or burn it down as a sacrificial "offering" to some Satanic cult they belong to or something?!

      Why can't Duolingo give clear, logical, useful sentences, instead of weird ambiguous sentences that leave questions answered & get the imagination going to figure out what it could even mean in English....

      11 months ago

lynettemcw
      lynettemcwPlus

      You have to learn to pretty much ignore the hints. They are not all applicable to the current sentence. Between the diverse meanings of many word in both languages and the lack of context in Duo exercises many or most sentences are going to have some degree of ambiguity. People without an existing background in Spanish often find it difficult to follow their system without additional resources, but access to a good bilingual dictionary, online or otherwise, is an important tool for any language student.

      http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ofrecer

      11 months ago

dixithanoop

      Migrant issue in Spain

      2 years ago

200810883

      lol

      2 years ago

jaisula
      jaisula

      They're going to offer them their house. - still correct even though 'them' is redundant.

      4 years ago

iakobski

      No, it's not a correct translation as there is no word for "them" in the sentence or implied. It is not clear to whom they are offering the house, if anyone, they are just offering it.

      4 years ago

jaisula
      jaisula

      Sorry, after looking at it more carefully I see that you're correct. I'll pay more attention next time. Thanks for the correction.

      4 years ago

deliaofmontesano

      When would this verb be used as "put up"?

      3 years ago

200810883

      PEople please give me a lingot

      2 years ago

Elena18

      Lo siento muchisimo, pero no te voy a ofrecer mis lingots.

      2 years ago